"qaS nuq?"

Translation:What's up?

October 13, 2018

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

freefly42

So 'a' isn't required because nuq indicates the question? Would qaS’a’ nuq be improper or just a waste of breath

October 13, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Improper. -'a' means the sentence is a question to be answered with a yes or a no. nuq means the sentence is a question to be answered with a noun or pronoun in place of the nuq. They are incompatible.

Saying qaS'a' nuq? would be kind of like saying What's up, right? in English.

October 13, 2018

freefly42

Thanks for that clarification. I obviously thought it just indicated a question...

October 13, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.