"qaS nuq?"

Translation:What's up?

October 13, 2018

9 Comments


freefly42

So 'a' isn't required because nuq indicates the question? Would qaS’a’ nuq be improper or just a waste of breath


DavidTrimb3

Improper. -'a' means the sentence is a question to be answered with a yes or a no. nuq means the sentence is a question to be answered with a noun or pronoun in place of the nuq. They are incompatible.

Saying qaS'a' nuq? would be kind of like saying What's up, right? in English.


freefly42

Thanks for that clarification. I obviously thought it just indicated a question...


LeeGOgletree

From my Terra-centric worldview, qaS nuq is more useful than "What d'ya want?!" To say Hello. I mean, if klingons use it that way.


LeeGOgletree

"oHtaH chal." "bIlugh."


jdmcowan

You are missing the ' from 'oH and the -'e' from chal, but even pretending those are there, you probably also need a resolution to that pronoun as verb. I can't figure out what you mean by, "The sky is being."


TimM.13

Would "What's going on?" have been an acceptable translation here?


DavidTrimb3

Yes. I dunno if the Duolingo accepts it, but it's a good translation.


jdmcowan

"What's up?" and "What's going on?" would be said in the same situations and with the same meaning. The grammar is slightly different since "What's up?" is a simple present and "What's going on?" is a present progressive. And though these tense differences in English are not exactly the same as the aspect difference in Klingon, there is quite a bit of overlap and we ask that you match the "-ing" ending in English with the -taH ending in Klingon. So we would be more likely to accept "What's going on?" as a translation for qaStaH nuq?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.