"Mi venas el Usono."

Translation:I come from the United States.

4 months ago

6 Comments


GeorgieOrman

Could it not also be I am coming from America.

4 months ago

Alan586001

America (Ameriko) is the name of the continent, while the USA (Usono) is just one country of it. It is great that esperanto made this distinction because it seems that the citizens of the USA (usonanoj) dont have it clear. Both North and South Americans are Americans (amerikanoj)

4 months ago

eagla99

Nope, America is ameriko, USA is Usono.

4 months ago

salivanto

Well... sort of. In most of the English-speaking world, "American" is the adjective meaning "related to the USA", and "America", in most contexts, means "The USA."

To Georgie's question - yes, in a properly contrived context it could mean that.

4 months ago

ZombieJohn22

He/She said ameriko, the last time it was a typo

2 weeks ago

AndrewRyan

"am" is a verb that implies action right now but theres nothing like that in this Esperanto sentence

3 days ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.