1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरा भाई बुरा नहीं है।"

"मेरा भाई बुरा नहीं है।"

Translation:My brother is not bad.

October 13, 2018

6 Comments


McST9

What's the exact meaning of this phrase: he isn' t a bad guy ( he's nice) or he doesn't feel bad?


JosephAnge700364

He is nice, he is a nice guy or he is a good guy. It's has nothing to do with feelings. He feels good or he doesn't feel bad. I feel good or I don't feel bad


John335027

Is 'is not old' also correct?


jugglejunk

Could this also mean ''my brother ain't bad'' It sounds a bit more colloqiul.


zeebo7

Sure, but as it's a regional expression so it seems logical to me that it isn't accepted here.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.