1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Bįįh yildeeʼį́ dóó chʼil łit…

"Bįįh yildeeʼį́ dóó chʼil łitsxooí."

Translation:Cherries and an orange.

October 13, 2018

12 Comments


BasiaBojar

"A orange"? Not "an orange"?


Nephologia

Their "correct" answer of "a orange" is incorrect. Still unfixed a year later.


ErikThrash

I agree 1000%! :(


soren290828

How do you tell if it is plural or not?


DiegoJaviUnlam

The forms can vary, for example, when describing the color, because the sentence is using a verb:

Verb

dibéłchíʼí

to be brown

Ayání dibéłchíʼí ― The (one / two) buffalo (is / are) brown.

Ayání daalchííʼ ― The (three or more) buffalo are brown.

(In this discussion, the word dibéłchíʼí is described as a noun: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Talk:dibéłchíʼí)


Verb

łichííʼ

he/she/it is red

Tsídii łichííʼ ― The (one or two) bird is red.

Tsídii daalchííʼ ― The (three or more) birds are red.

Usage notes
This is a neuter verb that only uses the imperfective stem.


Verb

łichxííʼ

he/she/it is orange (color)

Díí chʼilátah baa hózhónii éí łichxííʼ. / (This would be the singular and duoplural form. I think the plural form would be daalchxíí, in the 3rd person)

This flower is orange.

Usage notes
This is a neuter verb that only uses the imperfective stem.
Łichxííʼ is on the redder side of orange, as compared to łitsxooí or yéego łitso on the yellower side of orange.

I hope it helps. :)

Source:

Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dibéłchíʼí
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/łichííʼ
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/łichxííʼ


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think the Navajo phrase can mean both singular and plural forms. :)


Dan597269

I said: Cherries and oranges, ch'il łitsxooi =orange(s) i think I'm correct with my answer, yes?


vania924109

What about audio? Learning foreign languages without audio!!!!! Nonsense!!!!


SariahLily

The course is still in Beta. They're working on it. Some of the early exercises have audio now.


hilarymcca5

'an orange' - fixed 31/07/2020


hilarymcca5

Still 'a orange' in the second answer. 31/07/2020

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.