"Bįįh yildeeʼį́ dóó chʼil łitsxooí."

Translation:Cherries and an orange.

October 13, 2018

5 Comments


BasiaBojar

"A orange"? Not "an orange"?

October 21, 2018

soren290828

How do you tell if it is plural or not?

October 13, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think the Navajo phrase can mean both singular and plural forms. :)

October 14, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

The forms can vary, for example, when describing the color, because the sentence is using a verb:

Verb

dibéłchíʼí

to be brown

Ayání dibéłchíʼí ― The (one / two) buffalo (is / are) brown.

Ayání daalchííʼ ― The (three or more) buffalo are brown.

(In this discussion, the word dibéłchíʼí is described as a noun: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Talk:dibéłchíʼí)


Verb

łichííʼ

he/she/it is red

Tsídii łichííʼ ― The (one or two) bird is red.

Tsídii daalchííʼ ― The (three or more) birds are red.

Usage notes
This is a neuter verb that only uses the imperfective stem.


Verb

łichxííʼ

he/she/it is orange (color)

Díí chʼilátah baa hózhónii éí łichxííʼ. / (This would be the singular and duoplural form. I think the plural form would be daalchxíí, in the 3rd person)

This flower is orange.

Usage notes
This is a neuter verb that only uses the imperfective stem.
Łichxííʼ is on the redder side of orange, as compared to łitsxooí or yéego łitso on the yellower side of orange.

I hope it helps. :)

Source:

Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dibéłchíʼí
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/łichííʼ
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/łichxííʼ

October 14, 2018

PeacefulSky

Eek! This 1960's method of teaching I really have had enough! No audio and you will sit there until you get it right. Sorry folks no way. I learned how to survive 1960's teaching methods in the1960's. - ie:you will sit there forever until you eat it all /you get it right. Hey no way mate, all I learned was how to scrape their inedible food onto the floor under the table, in order to escape. Your teaching methods are far to 1960's. Sorry I have had enough. What I want to learn is lakota sioux. Well at least I learned that! Bye.

March 24, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.