1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "A catastrophe happened befor…

"A catastrophe happened before the party was over."

Translation:Dorpa' lop qaS lot.

October 13, 2018

4 Comments


freefly42

Dor seems inaporopriate here, shouldn't it be van?


kahless62003

With {van} the Subject is the actor that does/causes the ending, and the Object is the thing being ended.
With {Dor} the Subject is the thing that comes to an end by itself, and does not take a direct object.


freefly42

That’s because Dor should be used for a period of time that comes to an end regardless of action (nobody causes the end of a week). The lack of a subject (or rather an indefinite subject) should not preclude the use of van.


DavidTrimb3

You asked if Dor were inappropriate, not whether a different sentence using van could be constructed.

Another sentence might be lop vanlu'pa' qaS lot A catastrophe happens before the party is ended (by someone unspecified). But that's not this sentence.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.