1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "beylana! mara! be'pu' tlhIH."

"beylana! mara! be'pu' tlhIH."

Translation:B'Elanna! Mara! You are women.

October 13, 2018

5 Comments


SuchANoob

Why beylana's english translation name is B and 'Elanna, and not just B'Elanna?


jdmcowan

Duolingo's software is treating the ' as a grammatical marker rather than a letter.


SuchANoob

Ok, thanks for support!


JohnMoser1

Interesting. Su vs tlhI?


jdmcowan

Don't be fooled by the similarities between the prefix jI- and the pronoun jIH or between the prefix ma- and the pronoun maH. It is not actually a pattern and only happens with those two. The pronoun that matches with the prefix bI- is SoH and the pronoun that matches with the prefix Su- is tlhIH. There is no prefix {tlhI-} or word {tlhI}.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.