1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Women read books."

"Women read books."

Translation:औरतें किताबें पढ़ती हैं।

October 13, 2018

16 Comments


kirangarewal

Why isn't it 'auraten kitaben PADHTE hai' because women (plural) read the books?


zeebo7

Female plural (as with female singular) is translated with verb+ती. The plural is indicated by हैं as opposed to है.


ASWATHYA2

Yaah ... it 's correct


N.Varunika

I did this mistake


Shruthi433571

I can't understand


mxl828011

I put पढ़ते by accident and it didn't mark me as wrong, is it maybe colloquially acceptable to use the male plural even for women? Thanks in advance


Azeezah.

It's marking it wrong now.


IAmCrazyHope

I dis the same thing and wondered why its not marked wrong. Its because its the right word but has just one letter wrong so it says you're correct but you have a typo. I had to go back and look again before I realizex its considered a typo.


Owen-Benjambavan

This is really hard. I'm seeing different spellings that indicate plural or singular but i'm just guessing my way past questions i don't know, not retaining because i'm not finding a pattern. Plural of boys sounds like girl singular, theres a bindi sometimes to indicate plural. There's an extra v or y before va or ya sometimes, not clear why. This is the basics and so i am following the course in order but i must be missing something if i am forced to guess the answers. This is just my first impression i will be repeating each stage until i get them.


__Angelina_T

Could someone please tell me how verbs accord to the noun..


tribhuwan713118

Im just estrart learning English im new


317AX3

Mahilayen ke liye kya use karenge


ph.xRtHSl

I don't understand Hind words


Asra.m.ali

Its totally wrong


Haule-Haule

Why not औरतेयाँ किताबें पढ़ती हैं

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.