"Mama wa kambo amekuwa mamba"

Translation:The stepmother has become a crocodile

October 13, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vitoreiji

What does this idiom mean?


Ernst557459

My guess: something impossible has happened. My stepmother was a crocodile her whole life, so she could never become one :)


giraffe__

the tooltip notes show "crocodile" as meaning "is very strict".


MfonUdoiny

Perhaps she's turned into "the evil step-mom"


SarahWesto5

Love these answers!!!


verdaserpento

How could i know that is about stepmother and not a real mother?


Moongirlor

Mama wa kambo means stepmother


Annika986737

What exactly is kambo?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.