"मेरा भाई ज़मीन पर सो रहा है।"

Translation:My brother is sleeping on the floor.

October 13, 2018

5 Comments


KyoCobran

Doesn't Zamin mean "Land" as opposed to floor?

April 19, 2019

aliceriot

I think it can mean both, although I'm not sure.

June 19, 2019

aliceriot

I've noticed online and in print items that the dot underneath ज to make it ज़ in words like this one seems to be very often left out - are people just not bothered to add it? Is it considered overly fussy to use the dot?

June 19, 2019

Zerenei
Mod

It's technically correct to add the dot, I do, though colloquially many people leave it out. And interestingly people will actually start pronouncing it that way as well, you'll often hear zindagi incorrectly said as jindagi, not even just spelled that way, spoken. Strange phenomenon. I would include the dot when you type though, it's more correct

June 20, 2019

aliceriot

cool, thanks for the info! I will include the dot :) I'm a fan of most of the 'dotted' versions of those consonants anyway, lovely words like ज़रूर and अख़बार.

June 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.