" velkou rodinu, o niž se dobře stará."

Translation:He has a large family he takes good care of.

October 13, 2018

2 Comments


Renardo11

People say that relative clauses without a pronoun are always defining. The Czech sentence does not appear to be defining; I think its meaning could equally be expressed by "…and he takes good care of it" (I am not suggesting this as an adequate translation; it does not preserve the structure). So I would prefer "…of which he takes good care."

October 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

People will say anything. What do reputable grammar handbooks say?

And do note that your suggestion is already accepted.

October 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.