"Kami mempunyai sapi."

Translation:We have cows.

October 13, 2018

10 Comments


JamesTWils

So, how do these me-i verbs differ from their roots, e.g. punya?

October 13, 2018

Ria___

That's a really good question, and I'd also to know...

For now, I've read this: http://masteringbahasa.com/verbs-indonesian-formula-examples

Which sort of makes sense to me? Active transitive verb that requires an object. So I suppose the difference between "punya" and "mempunyai" is just formality when you're defining the object in the sentence?

October 25, 2018

JamesTWils

I guess so, though "to have" always requires an object. I wonder whether "punya" sometimes does not have an object, and if so, what that means.

October 26, 2018

Ria___

Maybe like:

"Apakah kalian mempunyai sapi?"

"Kami punya."

October 26, 2018

JamesTWils

But in that case, couldn't it also be "Kami mempunyai"?

October 26, 2018

Ria___

You're completely right. Probably. I think.

October 26, 2018

viisnQ

Sometimes we gonna use "Apakah kalian punya sapi?" Just fyi

December 24, 2018

Ria___

I've just come across this: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/2657929 which I found to be very informative. I hope it's of help to you.

October 26, 2018

JamesTWils

That's great, and I've never seen that site. It sounds from that as if it's simply a matter of formality. The suggestion that there was an infinitive form in classical Malay is interesting too.

October 26, 2018

yum__chaa

Nope

December 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.