"Peter's foot is aching."

Translation:पीटर के पैर में दर्द हो रहा है।

October 13, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


B96lXSTM

Do you really need हो रहा ? doesn't that just make it to a general statement?

Is पीटर के पैर में दर्द है okay?


AtinSkirata

होता है would make it a general statement. हो रहा है makes it present continuous (present progressive), which describes something that is currently occuring. It's like the saying "Peter's head is aching" and if you just used है it would be more like "Peter's head aches" or "Peter has a headache."


Rebecca335361

I'm still confused about why हो is needed. Is it always हो when trying to say "is aching"or does it change to a different form of होना? And is "aching" the only context you would use हो like this?


B96lXSTM

Oh yes that’s true, I messed up. Thanks!


richard547513

How can I make दरद come out like दर्द


SowmyaVenu

Why is it Ke Per but not ka


B96lXSTM

Because the post position में makes it take the oblique case


Sunnymonie

Why not दर्द रहा है


siv_A_001

दर्द रहा है means aches adding ho makes it continuous i.e aching


nbbarathy

पीटर का पैर दर्द कर रहा है why this is wrong?


LinguisticBoi

You need the "में"


jmuhammad

Isn't "Ho" second person. I thought it would be "Heh"


isaacjoshi

Im also wondering about this


Gita-ji

It is a main verb and not an auxiliary verb which goes at the end.
होना means to be or to exist.
You can see there is still the है at the end.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.