"dibéłchíʼí"

Translation:brown

October 14, 2018

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology [dibéłchíʼí]
From dibé (“sheep”) + łichííʼ (“red”) + (nominalizer).

Verb

dibéłchíʼí

  1. to be brown

Ayání dibéłchíʼí ― The (one / two) buffalo (is / are) brown.

Ayání daalchííʼ ― The (three or more) buffalo are brown.

Source:

Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dib%C3%A9%C5%82ch%C3%AD%CA%BC%C3%AD

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:nv:Colors

Wikizionario (the word "dibéłchíʼí" is also classified as a noun, "il colore marrone" / the color brown; literally, the meaning is "il rosso della pecora" / the color red of the sheep)
https://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/dib%C3%A9%C5%82ch%C3%AD%CA%BC%C3%AD

October 14, 2018

Judorange123

Daalchíí' is the plural of łichíí', not dibéłchí'í.

October 18, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.