1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Allaient-elles à un château …

"Allaient-elles à un château ?"

Translation:Did they go to a castle?

April 1, 2013

11 Comments


AnnInKeizer

This sentence was pronounced with no liaison between elles and a. This makes it impossible to distinguish between singular (allait-elle) and plural. Unless there is a clear verbal clue, both should be considered correct. Duolingo users should not be required to be mind-readers.


Sitesurf

The liaison between elles and un is optional (at best). Therefore, you are right both singular and plural versions should be accepted.

However, this sentence is wrong in the tense:

"allaient-elles à un château ?" = were they going to a castle?

"did they go to a castle?" = sont-elles allées à un château ?


tomgg

Still incorrect as of 26/7/13


montreal1976

thanks for the consistenly helpful clarification of the differences between the two past tenses!


ardeethejo

This definitely sounds like "allait-elle à un château," especially without the liaison between elles et à (which is unnecessary anyway).


JorMacDei

I was wasn't expecting the unnatural-comptuer voice, and I initially heard 'allaite-t-elle un château' ( Is she breastfeeding a castle? ) which was quite a funny thought.

Other than that, it looks like my issues regarding singular/plural and the liaison have been discussed.


lukivr

I put "they went to a castle?". Is this wrong?


Sitesurf

Yes, because you did not use the interrogative form "did they go".


mattaus81

A question on this though... "did they go" implies to me a specific event in the past in English, so... would this not take the past perfect in French? Because here the question in French is in the past imperfect tense - which to me in English implies "Were they going to a castle"? (that is, "Were they (in the process of) going to a castle?")


Sitesurf

Please read above my comment before last.


rerw

I didn't translate "chateau" to "castle," because in English we also use the word "chateau." Lost a heart!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.