"My mom likes monkeys."

Translation:Shimá magí bił yáʼátʼééh.

October 14, 2018

4 Comments


Rita800492

I don't have Navajo font

October 14, 2018

mcmisher

Google Input Tools is a free and downloadable app. It has a Navajo keyboard and is easy to use.

March 20, 2019

Rita800492

My answer keeps coming up wrong

October 14, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Please, do not use the vertical apostrophe / ' / in the Navajo translation. I think you can leave a space instead. This sentence would accept / ya at eeh / or / yá át ééh / (marking a typo, instead of a wrong answer) as in other exercise. The apostrophe used in Navajo is called right closing single quotation or smart single quotation. I think it can be type it as Alt+0146, on Windows. But I cannot assure it because I am only using the Navajo fonts with Multiling Keyboard for Android.

I hope it helps. :)

October 14, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.