1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My mom likes monkeys."

"My mom likes monkeys."

Translation:Shimá magí bił yáʼátʼééh.

October 14, 2018

5 Comments


Rita800492

I don't have Navajo font


[deactivated user]

    Google Input Tools is a free and downloadable app. It has a Navajo keyboard and is easy to use.


Rita800492

    My answer keeps coming up wrong


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Yáʼátʼééh! Please, do not use the vertical apostrophe / ' / in the Navajo translation. I think you can leave a space instead. This sentence would accept / ya at eeh / or / yá át ééh / (marking a typo, instead of a wrong answer) as in other exercise. The apostrophe used in Navajo is called right closing single quotation or smart single quotation. I think it can be type it as Alt+0146, on Windows. But I cannot assure it because I am only using the Navajo fonts with Multiling Keyboard for Android.

    I hope it helps. :)


jtaylor162

    DL rejects "Shima magí yáʼátʼééh," so I guess "bił" is necessary. Wiktionary says bił means "with her" (or "with him," or even "with them"), so it makes sense, but can native speakers verify that the sentence doesn't work without it?

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.