"मेरे बाल छोटे हैं "

Translation:My hair is short.

October 14, 2018

4 Comments


oakleydr

With all of the strange sentences that DL has presented thus far; why does this not translate to "my hairs are short"

October 14, 2018

Sam362597

Because English doesn't pluralise hair, while Hindi does.

November 1, 2018

zeebo7

Shot in the dark here, but I'm thinking maybe it would be something like मेरे हर बाल छोटे हैं (every of my hairs is short). Hopefully a mother tongue speaker can conform.

October 15, 2018

AroounMara

The barber asked the person coming in his barber shop "are you here for a haircut " and the guy said "no I want them all cut"

March 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.