1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे बाल छोटे हैं ।"

"मेरे बाल छोटे हैं "

Translation:My hair is short.

October 14, 2018

11 Comments


AroounMara

The barber asked the person coming in his barber shop "are you here for a haircut " and the guy said "no I want them all cut"


oakleydr

With all of the strange sentences that DL has presented thus far; why does this not translate to "my hairs are short"


Sam362597

Because English doesn't pluralise hair, while Hindi does.


zeebo7

Shot in the dark here, but I'm thinking maybe it would be something like मेरे हर बाल छोटे हैं (every of my hairs is short). Hopefully a mother tongue speaker can conform.


PURPLEUARMY

No, cuz in hindi बाल can be used as singular and plural both according to the context; if the sentence was मेरे बालों को छोटा करो (Make my hair short) its seen differenly here. My mother tongue is hindi :D


Ellen147987

Can it mean I have short hair?


PURPLEUARMY

Yes it resembles that meaning


MehediFarazi

Couldn't understand why "My hair is small" is taken as incorrect.


ph.9LzuUe

Meaning My hair is short If your hair is a sentences Do you pknow what is a hair mean a thing what isknow eomnering


ph.9LzuUe

Https://New.Shop.com/ Oh god mes oh I qood like it.Neaha

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.