"Yes!"

Translation:ʻAe!

October 14, 2018

17 Comments


draconsic

This is a basic question, but how is this pronounced? Iʻve been pronouncing it kinda like "ayeh".


AmberPingr

BOB MARLEY IS CORRECT


Amanda920380

Wish the options had sound too


Big-Jon

I also get a typo msg. on a few of them when I have exactly what they say. Hopefully it gets fixed... they have fixed several other issues but hopefully I'll be able to hold a conversation with my wife someday.


italiana__

ask your wife to be a contributor! she can help fix these problems on the course


GaryCzapp

How can Ub40! be an option? lol


Leillia

I thought it was Bob Marley!! lol


FemiDairo

What does lāpana mean


kelii....

Maybe you mean Iāpana or Japan. You wrote a lower case L not an upper case i for the first letter.


MathWizard7

A lot of these words have apostrophes. Are these words in contraction or they are written this way?


kelii....

That is not an apostrophe. That is called a glottal stop, or in Hawaiian an ‘okina. It is a letter of the Hawaiian alphabet and it represents an "unsound" or lack of sound. It exists in English but only in certain instances. It is best demonstrated by saying uh-oh very slowly, and it would be that break between uh & oh. Thus, one example in Hawaiian would be ao vs. a‘o.


HImom7

'Ae! It keeps telling me I have a typo. and if I use `Ae! same thing--a typo. And not just for 'ae. Is there punctuation on my laptop that I'm just not seeing?


Tsunasama

There is a specific character in Unicode that is used for typing the 'okina. While, normally, a simply alostrophe is fine to use, Duolingo seems picky about it. You'll likely have to copy/paste it or use a keyboard with Hawaiian input.


kelii....

the alt code is alt + 0145

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.