"Yes!"

Translation:ʻAe!

October 14, 2018

6 Comments


draconsic

This is a basic question, but how is this pronounced? Iʻve been pronouncing it kinda like "ayeh".

November 24, 2018

HImom7

'Ae! It keeps telling me I have a typo. and if I use `Ae! same thing--a typo. And not just for 'ae. Is there punctuation on my laptop that I'm just not seeing?

October 14, 2018

Tsunasama

There is a specific character in Unicode that is used for typing the 'okina. While, normally, a simply alostrophe is fine to use, Duolingo seems picky about it. You'll likely have to copy/paste it or use a keyboard with Hawaiian input.

November 2, 2018

kelii....

the alt code is alt + 0145

November 24, 2018

Big-Jon

I also get a typo msg. on a few of them when I have exactly what they say. Hopefully it gets fixed... they have fixed several other issues but hopefully I'll be able to hold a conversation with my wife someday.

October 28, 2018

italiana__

ask your wife to be a contributor! she can help fix these problems on the course

January 3, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.