1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather eats apples."

"Grandfather eats apples."

Translation:दादा सेब खाते हैं।

October 14, 2018

7 Comments


SrijanH

why it is not 'khata' instead of 'khate' ?


GoWiP

It's because of the respect (formality) for elders. In formal situations and for respected people (including all elders), plural versions are used in every context. For example, with पिता (father): मेरे पिता भारत में हैं - My father is in India. It's the same here.


ZelieZazou

Why are almost all the "grandfather" and "grandmother" sentences translated with the words दादा and दादी, not नाना and नानी? I am surprised these latter words don't come up more often, we also need to practice them.


zeebo7

They are also accepted as translations, but you are right दादा/दादी seems to show up more often.


IgorRusski

And how do I know it's "apples" or "apple"? Shukriya whoever replies


GoWiP

Context. So in this phrase you do not know.


Darius568602

In a previous sentence featuring grandmother eating, I was marked wrong for using the respectful form. So here I used खाता and I was marked wrong again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.