1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak ingat saya."

"Mereka tidak ingat saya."

Translation:They do not remember me.

October 14, 2018

12 Comments


duolingotfek

Forget: melupakan / lupa

In a sense, "forget" has the same meaning with "do not remember", but I think Duolingo just want to show the construction:

Tidak: do not

Ingat: remember

Saya: me


SuzyYu1

How could they forget me so readily? :'(


AVAX3M

But.. mereka suka kamu.


MikeWilby

they forgot me ....., sad but not incorrect!?


Daniel754277

Can you replace mereka and put kamu or dia?


AVAX3M

Yes, it would still be correct but with a different meaning.


TheMemeScheme

No because mereka means they, kamu means you, and dia means he/she


aiisnra

kamu.. buat ak trsipu


Omar-Maro

They are not remembering me.. Is this wrong?!!


AMiloPerson

This is so deep bruh..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.