1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon manteau est trop juste."

"Mon manteau est trop juste."

Translation:My coat is too tight.

April 1, 2013

12 Comments


maddycz

I've been studying French for a long time and I've never heard anyone use 'juste' for 'tight' ?! Is this right?!


ferynn

Yes, it is. Very specific to clothing though. If somehing you wear is too short, or too tight, you say "C'est trop juste".


tomgg

"My jacket is too tight," is apparently an incorrect answer; I think it is fine.


Sitesurf

a jacket is rather a top, like a short coat (in French: une veste, un blouson)


fdgery

Plenty of people use "jacket" and "coat" interchangeably where I'm from.


nidowardana

Tight is an adverb?


Poitevint

"Tight" is an adjective used to describe the noun. If it were an adverb then it would be something like "tightly" i.e. "my jacket fits tightly" where tightly modifies the verb "fits".


MagistraMadame

Right, but i am guessing @nidowardana asked that because this is a lesson about adverbs, not adjectives. So is this a case where it is an adjective in English but an adverb in French?


Sitesurf

"juste" is an adjective if it modifies a noun and an adverb if it modifies a verb:

  • le manteau est trop juste (tight) / la cause est juste (fair)
  • je veux juste une pomme (only) - je viens juste d'arriver (just)

barbie21144

What about the word "etroit" for tight? I've used that term in clothing stores in France.


Sitesurf

"mon manteau est trop ├ętroit" is indeed accepted.


Richard301551

please define to vs too

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.