"Mon manteau est trop juste."

Translation:My coat is too tight.

4/1/2013, 10:53:26 PM

19 Comments


maddycz

I've been studying French for a long time and I've never heard anyone use 'juste' for 'tight' ?! Is this right?!

4/1/2013, 10:53:26 PM

ferynn

Yes, it is. Very specific to clothing though. If somehing you wear is too short, or too tight, you say "C'est trop juste".

4/2/2013, 7:49:59 AM

tomgg

"My jacket is too tight," is apparently an incorrect answer; I think it is fine.

5/5/2013, 9:53:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

a jacket is rather a top, like a short coat (in French: une veste, un blouson)

5/12/2013, 12:42:19 PM

fdgery

Plenty of people use "jacket" and "coat" interchangeably where I'm from.

9/13/2013, 12:54:15 AM

Poitevint

I've never heard anyone claim a jacket is different from a coat. They are the same thing. This should be an accepted answer.

1/14/2014, 3:36:53 AM

arrozfromage

Lifelong US guy. Maybe people use the terms interchangeably, but jacket and coat mean two different things, kind of like hat and cap or shoe and sneaker. You can often get away with using either, but they absolutely have their own distinct meanings.

5/6/2014, 7:01:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Though a coat is different from a jacket in so far as the length is concerned.

A coat can go down from groin down to feet, while a jacket stops at groin max.

1/14/2014, 3:11:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

@Poitevint: using one word for another can sometimes be sufficient to be somewhat understood.

But on Duolingo, if you want to learn any new language, you have to learn proper vocabulary, also because the program cannot check as correct fancy translations as well as correct ones.

1/16/2014, 1:03:42 PM

JazzyFrench

Yes, in America, a jacket is often lightweight, mostly casual, sometimes a windbreaker. A jacket is not normally longer than one's waist. A coat is heavier, can be less casual, and is definitely longer than a jacket. Thus, if it is long or heavy or not casual, it is a coat which can possess one or more of these characteristics if not all three.

5/11/2014, 12:40:31 AM

Poitevint

Perhaps where you're from that definition makes sense, but I think there's enough English speaking people where I'm from in the US who consider a jacket and a coat to be the exact same thing such that "jacket" should be an acceptable translation here.

1/14/2014, 4:01:10 PM

Poitevint

If this exercise were to translate from English->French, assuming everyone who speaks French recognizes this distinction between a coat and a jacket as you have defined, then yes I would be responsible for making that distinction myself in order to be understood by the French speakers.

However this exercise is to translate from French->English, so if a native French speaker were to ask me hey which English word do I use here for this, jacket or coat? Then I would say either, they mean the same thing in English.

Perhaps it could be an issue of regional dialects, to consider that a jacket and a coat are the same thing, I'm not sure but I've never met anyone in my life who would make that distinction between a jacket and a coat, although to be fair I don't normally go around asking such a question either. Regardless, as far as I'm concerned, when translating into English it makes total sense here to accept either as correct.

1/16/2014, 4:06:01 PM

nidowardana

Tight is an adverb?

2/27/2014, 3:24:53 AM

Poitevint

"Tight" is an adjective used to describe the noun. If it were an adverb then it would be something like "tightly" i.e. "my jacket fits tightly" where tightly modifies the verb "fits".

2/27/2014, 11:10:42 AM

MagistraMadame

Right, but i am guessing @nidowardana asked that because this is a lesson about adverbs, not adjectives. So is this a case where it is an adjective in English but an adverb in French?

12/14/2014, 4:06:10 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"juste" is an adjective if it modifies a noun and an adverb if it modifies a verb:

  • le manteau est trop juste (tight) / la cause est juste (fair)
  • je veux juste une pomme (only) - je viens juste d'arriver (just)
12/14/2014, 10:49:24 AM

barbie21144

What about the word "etroit" for tight? I've used that term in clothing stores in France.

11/17/2015, 3:03:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"mon manteau est trop ├ętroit" is indeed accepted.

11/17/2015, 3:32:49 PM

Richard301551

please define to vs too

4/9/2017, 12:54:59 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.