"Aloha kāua!"

Translation:Hello!

October 14, 2018

23 Comments


Dan479527

This is more than just "hello", and is misleading to leave it only as such.

October 19, 2018

polyblasian

There is more to this meaning than "hello". It means "hello to them two" or "hello to the two of them".

October 14, 2018

jdmcowan

"Hello to us two" wouldn't it be? Or better yet, "Peace and love between us two." But we don't bother saying all that in English. We just say, "Hello."

October 14, 2018

monsoon.mama

"Peace and love between us two" helps me to make so much more sense of this, because I know aloha means more than just "hello". But with that in mind, it kind of seems like "Aloha kāua" could be used for more than just a greeting?

January 19, 2019

rabelon

Oh, yes!

January 22, 2019

Jessi784299

i might say "Hello from me to you!" :D

October 29, 2018

pono394667

I agree

October 19, 2018

RobertKinzie

We all know that language says a lot about culture. I like it that DLHawaiian has introduced this so early in their syllabus. English speakers are unfamiliar with the concept (formalized in language) 'you and I together', "all of you & I" , "you two but not including me" "those two not including you or I" and more. Relationships are very important in Hawaiian culture and specific ways of talking about relationships have been incorporated into the language.

October 19, 2018

rabelon

It means "Hello to us both." So, "Hello us" should be correct. "Hello" by itself is simply "Aloha." This is a nuance that should be acceptable.

November 7, 2018

AaronK.Pun

A little early for this but oh well dl should teach the differences early between kaua laua olua ... Kakou lakou oukou

January 24, 2019

GeraldMath4

Interesting that "Another correct answer" is "Aloha !" with a space before the "!"! When I went to English class, that was wrong.

November 17, 2018

Jackass_Cooper

In some languages like French, I believe, its considered the correct way, putting a space between the word and exclamation mark

January 16, 2019

GeraldMath4

C'est vrai, mais pas Anglais.

January 16, 2019

RobertKinzie

Pukui translates this as "May there be love between you and me" DL does not accept this

December 9, 2018

Michele566993

It is confusing as to what the correct answer is - I think it is saying hello to two people, not including oneself, but I'm not sure

October 30, 2018

Jessi784299

I think it includes the speaker and one listener. jdmcowan put it well above as "Peace and love between us two."

October 30, 2018

AbbyRose232636

It is hello between the two people conversing including the speaker.

July 8, 2019

AbbyRose232636

It does not just mean Hello: it is Hello between two people. Closest translation would be Hello between us two

July 8, 2019

jdmcowan

In fact, it doesn't mean "Hello" at all! The closest literal translation would be more like, "Peace and love between us two." But that's not really something we say in English. Neither do we say, "Hello between us two," in English. At those times where a person greeting someone in Hawaiian might say, "Aloha kāua," an English speaker would be more likely to say just, "Hello!" So while it is a terrible literal translation, it is an ideal substitution between the two languages and that is what Duolingo is trying to teach here.

July 8, 2019

AbbyRose232636

But in doing so it does not teach the full spectrum of pronouns, Kāua, kākou, māua, mākou, lāua, lākou, ʻolua, 'oukou, all have different usage. Ōlelo Hawaiʻi differentiates singular, dual, and plural as well as inclusive or exclusive pronouns.

July 11, 2019

ShirleyJSe

If 'Aloha' means hello, and 'kaua' means you and I, then why bother with the kaua at all? Is there an unspoken sentiment behind saying hello in this manner?

July 11, 2019

AbbyRose232636

In ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi the relationship between speakers is very important. There are words for us two, those two, a group of equals, a group greeted by a kumu etc. a group you are to a part of etc. English protocols for greetings do not translate well. In fact many Hawaiian words do not really translate into English as they are not "English" concepts.

July 11, 2019

GeraldMath4

Remember "Aloha" doesn't MEAN "hello," it works as a greeting. It means "love, getting along together, warm feelings" and the like. As a greeting it will usually be followed by kākou or kāua. "We're good."

July 12, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.