"ʻO Kaleo kona makua kāne."

Translation:Kaleo is her dad.

October 14, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lmeleana7997

My answer: His dad is Kaleo. Incorrect. Correct Answer: Kaleo is his dad. Isn’t that the same answer?


rabelon

Yes, it is the same in meaning, but sort of opposite in construction.


CaliforniaNorma

accepted 5/27/20


CaliforniaNorma

I do not understand why, with all prior sentences, the apparent subject fell after the object, but here the first word is the subject?


NoeKamalam

Could an acceptable answer be, "His father is Kaleo"?


webbie9

Why isny kaleo is their dad not accepted?


CaliforniaNorma

Usage of "their" in the singular is both archaic and modern - make a request!


Josh770860

Definitely confused that the subject ends the sentence in Hawaiian. However in this case, Kaleo is definitely the subject, but not at the end of the Hawaiian sentence.


lokelaHilo

It seems that the Hawaiian sentences are corresponding witht the English senteces in the same assignment, yes "kona" = his/he. Just match the english to hawaiian in the particular exercise. You wont know if its his or her unless you pick up the details in. Hawaiian conversation as we kānaka maoli dont want to be intrusive in conversation.


lehua993908

I think they accepted his/her now. As I typed in "Kaleo is her father" And it came out pololei. Correct.


NoeKamalam

Is "kona" not used for pronouns he, she, it?


Kaleionaona

kona = his or her 'o ia ('oia) = he, she or it


like_water

Why is "Kaleo is her dad" not a correct answer if the dictionary says "kona" means both he and she?


karamelingo08

I answered Kaleo is her dad and it marked me as wrong. "her" should be accepted for "kona".


StephenM898

Why does it not accept His father is Kaleo? They should add it as an acceptable answer by now.


duneovs.thealien

I tapped on the word to know the meaning it came Kaleo is his dad and in the option words it came Kaleo is her dad


WilsonSquibb16

Should this not be ʻKaleo is his dadʻ?


auntydebe

Previously, the order has been reversed. How to know when there's no continuity????

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.