"ʻO Kaleo kona makua kāne."

Translation:Kaleo is her dad.

October 14, 2018

12 Comments


lmeleana7997

My answer: His dad is Kaleo. Incorrect. Correct Answer: Kaleo is his dad. Isn’t that the same answer?

October 14, 2018

rabelon

Yes, it is the same in meaning, but sort of opposite in construction.

November 13, 2018

NoeKamalam

Could an acceptable answer be, "His father is Kaleo"?

October 14, 2018

like_water

Why is "Kaleo is her dad" not a correct answer if the dictionary says "kona" means both he and she?

October 15, 2018

karamelingo08

I answered Kaleo is her dad and it marked me as wrong. "her" should be accepted for "kona".

October 16, 2018

Stephen898348

Why does it not accept His father is Kaleo? They should add it as an acceptable answer by now.

October 20, 2018

lehua993908

I think they accepted his/her now. As I typed in "Kaleo is her father" And it came out pololei. Correct.

November 8, 2018

NoeKamalam

Is "kona" not used for pronouns he, she, it?

October 14, 2018

Kaleionaona

kona = his or her 'o ia ('oia) = he, she or it

March 8, 2019

lokelaHilo

It seems that the Hawaiian sentences are corresponding witht the English senteces in the same assignment, yes "kona" = his/he. Just match the english to hawaiian in the particular exercise. You wont know if its his or her unless you pick up the details in. Hawaiian conversation as we kānaka maoli dont want to be intrusive in conversation.

October 24, 2018

IlimaHo-La
October 25, 2018

darian219105

This seems like a tricky one!!

November 8, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.