"Thanks for the meeting."

Translation:Mahalo ka hui ʻana.

10/14/2018, 6:56:51 AM

13 Comments


polyblasian

Can I also say "mahalo no ka hui'ana", since the word "no" means "for"? Or is the word "for" already implied in the word "mahalo"?

10/14/2018, 6:56:51 AM

Margaret942443

Mahalo no ka hui `ana should also be accepted

10/21/2018, 6:58:03 PM

cdwiseman

OK, I know that Hawaiian is in beta on Duolingo. Hopefully Duo staff are monitoring these comments to improve the final version. As I give thanks for the meeting for the umpteenth time, I can't help but wonder why we haven't learned the word for "please" yet, especially in a section called Polite Expressions. Lots of other potentially more useful phrases could do in this section too.

10/27/2018, 5:43:24 PM

kelii....

Amene! Btw, "please" at the start of a sentence is "E 'olu'olu, " or at the end of a sentence " , ke 'olu'olu. "

11/1/2018, 7:50:35 AM

Plunksthes

Question Shouldn't it be ke since the next word starts with a H? Or am I wrong?

10/31/2018, 6:46:58 AM

kelii....

words starting with H take ka not ke.

11/12/2018, 5:42:14 PM

rabelon

Great question! The word actually starts with an okina. But "please" is an irregularity. The leading article of either "e 'olu'olu" or "ke 'olu'olu" is not the same type to mean "the." "E 'olu'oku" means "If You Please." "Ke 'olu'olu" simply means "Please." There may not be an English equivalent.

11/10/2018, 11:10:18 PM

rabelon

For some reason, my comment posted on a different question. I was answering a question on the translation for "please," but the program pushed the post to here. Very strange.

11/12/2018, 5:56:47 PM

kelii....

Could someone please explain why it is not Mahalo i ka hui ‘ana or Mahalo no ka hui ‘ana?

11/12/2018, 5:43:07 PM

GeraldMath4

Is mahalo a verb? Would one ever say, e.g., "Mahalo au ia 'oe"?

2/11/2019, 4:34:08 PM

Abelon5

Great question! Yes, mahalo is a verb and it really means "to appreciate," to "have appreciation," and the other variants for "appreciate." Interestingly, "Mahalo au ia 'oe" (I appreciate you) is assumed in simply saying "mahalo" since it implies appreciation from the speaker to the receiver for his kindness and his deeds.

3/3/2019, 8:59:17 PM

GeraldMath4

But it seems to come across more as an adjective, "appreciated," when it has "ka hui ‘ana" in subject position.

3/3/2019, 10:07:36 PM

Teri291310

So is this phrase used as a blessing for a gathering?

11/17/2018, 3:16:24 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.