1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Thanks for the meeting."

"Thanks for the meeting."

Translation:Mahalo ka hui ʻana.

October 14, 2018

16 Comments


polyblasian

Can I also say "mahalo no ka hui'ana", since the word "no" means "for"? Or is the word "for" already implied in the word "mahalo"?


Margaret942443

Mahalo no ka hui `ana should also be accepted


cdwiseman

OK, I know that Hawaiian is in beta on Duolingo. Hopefully Duo staff are monitoring these comments to improve the final version. As I give thanks for the meeting for the umpteenth time, I can't help but wonder why we haven't learned the word for "please" yet, especially in a section called Polite Expressions. Lots of other potentially more useful phrases could do in this section too.


kelii....

Amene! Btw, "please" at the start of a sentence is "E 'olu'olu, " or at the end of a sentence " , ke 'olu'olu. "


Plunksthes

Question Shouldn't it be ke since the next word starts with a H? Or am I wrong?


kelii....

words starting with H take ka not ke.


kelii....

Could someone please explain why it is not Mahalo i ka hui ‘ana or Mahalo no ka hui ‘ana?


GeraldMath4

Is mahalo a verb? Would one ever say, e.g., "Mahalo au ia 'oe"?


[deactivated user]

    Great question! Yes, mahalo is a verb and it really means "to appreciate," to "have appreciation," and the other variants for "appreciate." Interestingly, "Mahalo au ia 'oe" (I appreciate you) is assumed in simply saying "mahalo" since it implies appreciation from the speaker to the receiver for his kindness and his deeds.


GeraldMath4

    But it seems to come across more as an adjective, "appreciated," when it has "ka hui ‘ana" in subject position.


KekoaMonkey

    the sentence pattern for this lesson is actually in colloquial form, and really shouldn't be introduced early on in the program. There are many problems with the "Polite Expressions" Skill and should be removed as a skill entirely or redone.

    To answer your question, the FULL sentence would be "Mahalo au iā 'oe i ka hui 'ana." This can be reduced to "Mahalo i ka hui'ana" when understood I am thanking you for something, and then further reduced to "Mahalo ka hui'ana" in a very casual colloquial sense because at this point having "i" in there is unnecessary to understand the statement.

    Hope this helps!!


Teri291310

    So is this phrase used as a blessing for a gathering?


KekoaMonkey

    This isn't used at all actually. "Hālāwai" is used for a meeting of people.


KarinLynn1

    So this is interesting - on the prior exercise with this same phrase there were questions about using o or i in front of "ka hui'ana." When I highlighted "for" in the English text for this exercise it showed o or no, but of course they don't show up in the "correct" translation. So that seems to be a glitch.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.