"This is the valid price."

Translation:Ini harga yang berlaku.

October 14, 2018

3 Comments


MikaelInge1

Ini harga berlaku? Isn't this correct?

October 14, 2018

lockers001

I think there is a subtle difference. If I was bargaining over the price, the seller might say, Ini harga berlaku = This is the (valid) price ... meaning that this is the price I will offer. Ini harga yang berlaku would be what would be said if I queried the price ... e.g. Is this the price with the discount? I may be wrong, but 'yang' usually adds some specific meaning ... but not always.

October 14, 2018

TanChinChe

I feel like another alternative to this sentence would be "Harga ini berlaku".

November 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.