"This is the valid price."

Translation:Ini harga yang berlaku.

October 14, 2018

9 Comments


MikaelInge1

Ini harga berlaku? Isn't this correct?

October 14, 2018

TanChinChe

I feel like another alternative to this sentence would be "Harga ini berlaku".

November 5, 2018

lockers001

I think there is a subtle difference. If I was bargaining over the price, the seller might say, Ini harga berlaku = This is the (valid) price ... meaning that this is the price I will offer. Ini harga yang berlaku would be what would be said if I queried the price ... e.g. Is this the price with the discount? I may be wrong, but 'yang' usually adds some specific meaning ... but not always.

October 14, 2018

thutson

What does the word "yang" do in this sentence?

June 7, 2019

yirenik

that is/which is

July 23, 2019

Jake929031

This is the price we can do.

Berlaku indicates to me that something can be done.

To me indicates that is a price that can be done.

Surely validity would be like benar or betul etc

May 9, 2019

anph3

Is it "yang" optional?

July 9, 2019

ACS142148

what does yang mean?

June 10, 2019

yirenik

that is

July 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.