1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His work is complete now."

"His work is complete now."

Translation:Son travail est complet maintenant.

April 1, 2013

19 Comments


jkitts

I said "Son travail est maintenant complet" which was marked wrong. It is not in the same order as the english sentence but I thought I could do this. Can someone tell me what I actually said with the complet after the maintenant?


Sitesurf

You can put the adverb upfront, after 'est' or after 'complet'.


jkitts

Thank you. Unless the English translation is complete nonsense, I am never really sure that Duolingo is at fault when I lose a heart.


Sitesurf

No problem, other learners can help you clarify that kind of issue.


MarkHopman

Could you please fix the sentence so both are accepted?


zhamm

How do we know where to place adverbs?


Sparktheshark

Son travail est termine works


Ishaq_Ali

Why we can't use 'actuellement' here?


Ru2

In my opinion, both placements should be accepted.


Buggsy

"Maintenant son travail est complet" is not accepted. Why not?


Sitesurf

It is accepted...


lazystardust

What is the difference between complement and complet?


Sitesurf

compléter = to complement

to complete = finir


Ru2

"compléter" means to finish as in "j'ai compléter mes devoirs" means "I have finished my homework." It has nothing to do with giving complements or complementing. The only time it has the meaning of complementing is when it is used reflexively as in "Le vin et le fromage se complètent parfaitement."


Sitesurf

Sorry, but that is no right: we never say "j'ai complété mes devoirs" to mean that we have finished our homework.

"I complemented the file with a copy of my passport" = "j'ai complété le dossier avec une copie de mon passeport".

"Tomorrow I will add a photo and the file will be completed" = "demain j'ajouterai une photo et le dossier sera complet" (not complété).


lazystardust

Thanks. I am still slightly confused. Do you mean 'complement' is a verb, and 'complet' is more an adverb?


Ru2

Actually, it is used that way. Here's an example from Word Reference.com.
compléter vtr (parachever) complete, conclude vtr finish off vtr phrasal sep La police s'active pour compléter son enquête. The police are hurrying to complete their investigation.

Notice that "finish off" is one of the meanings.


Sitesurf

Note, though, that your exemple is not "complete":

"the police s'active pour compléter son enquête par l'audition d'autres témoins"

It means that they are adding elements to their investigation, not that the investigation will then be finished.

  • verb: compléter (= to add elements)

  • noun: un complément (= adjunct)

  • adjective: complet, complète, complets, complètes = complete, full, comprehensive, total, absolute.

  • adverb: complètement = completely, totally, fully...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.