1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He does not know anything bu…

"He does not know anything but classical genres."

Translation:Nezná nic kromě klasických žánrů.

October 14, 2018

6 Comments


Praha2017

''Nezná nic až na klasické žánry'' acceptable?


VladaFu

added, also "nic než"


Praha2017

Thanks. By the way, I never heard the words ''vyjma'' or ''vyjímaje'', ''vyjímajíc'' before. Are they even used in spoken Czech?! I know kromě, až na, mimo - are they all synonyms in some way to translate ''except''?


VladaFu

They are transgressives - a grammatical form of verbs not very much used in the spoken language.

But some transgressives became fixed expressions used not strictly accordingly according to the rules of transgressives but more like prepositions. And "vyjma" (less often "vyjímaje" or "vyjímajíc") is one of these.


tylerskarz

Can we use mimo? "On nezná nic mimo klasických žánrů"


VladaFu

Mimo is probably possible here, but it is used with accusative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.