1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The travel guide is for her."

"The travel guide is for her."

Translation:Der Reiseführer ist für sie.

April 1, 2013

20 Comments


beaker606

why sie and not ihr?


christian

"für" takes the accusative case.

http://goo.gl/dfbge


stephensoldner

Is 'die Reiseführerin' the female version of this? I tried it and it was rejected.


Indi.grt

Yes die Reiseführerin is the female version


ricky528429

Bloody hell! The hardest problem i have with this stupid language is gender! If it wasn't for that, i'd be getting every question right!


ZdenekMaty

Right: Invest in learning this silly German only if you absolutely need it for your work (like me) or if you are just twenty and think you have still plenty of time to lose. The marvellous EU project, covering 27 languages, can succeed only if those responsible would guide themselves and all of us to learn just one prospective language of communication everywhere - even outside EU. In principle, it could have been any language, but there has already been a clear natural choice taken worldwide: it is English. We should just respect it and invest our time in a reasonable way.


magicfiresnake

"Der Ratgeber" wasn't accepted...hmm


christian

A "Ratgeber" is a non-travel related guidebook or an adviser (person).


KatieHallo

How do you tell when they're referring to a guidebook or a person? I thought for sure this sentence was speaking about a book.


Diablofire

der Reiseratgeber (travel adviser/book) / das Reisebuch = travel guide (book) der Reiseführer = travel guide (person -- travel "leader")


shitty11

Could this be taken as a formal way of saying " ...is for you" ?


Emily148610

Warum nur Reiseführer? Warum nicht ganz benutzte Reiseleiter???


SecretlyAHippo

Would "itinerary" work as well?


SamiBalchion

Isn't the term "fuhrer" not used any more?


adelriosantiago

"Führer" only means "guide" or "leader". It is common and modern. Other examples are:

gruppenführer = team leader

geschäftsführer = managing Director


aleeez_

What about Reisebroschüre?


EmilyFrank479538

Could this also be the travel guide is for you?


Diablofire

The sie could either be for her or for them. It could be you if it was Sie with a capital S.


Girolamo87517

What is the difference between Reiseführer und Reiseleiter?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.