"The travel guide is for her."

Translation:Der Reiseführer ist für sie.

April 1, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beaker606

why sie and not ihr?


[deactivated user]

    "für" takes the accusative case.

    http://goo.gl/dfbge


stephensoldner

    Is 'die Reiseführerin' the female version of this? I tried it and it was rejected.


Indi.grt

    Yes die Reiseführerin is the female version


ricky528429

    Bloody hell! The hardest problem i have with this stupid language is gender! If it wasn't for that, i'd be getting every question right!


magicfiresnake

    "Der Ratgeber" wasn't accepted...hmm


    [deactivated user]

      A "Ratgeber" is a non-travel related guidebook or an adviser (person).


KatieHallo

      How do you tell when they're referring to a guidebook or a person? I thought for sure this sentence was speaking about a book.


Diablofire

      der Reiseratgeber (travel adviser/book) / das Reisebuch = travel guide (book) der Reiseführer = travel guide (person -- travel "leader")


shitty11

      Could this be taken as a formal way of saying " ...is for you" ?


Sofia222677

      In that case, "Sie" would be in uppercase.


Emily148610

      Warum nur Reiseführer? Warum nicht ganz benutzte Reiseleiter???


SecretlyAHippo

      Would "itinerary" work as well?


aleeez_

      What about Reisebroschüre?


EmilyFrank479538

      Could this also be the travel guide is for you?


Diablofire

      The sie could either be for her or for them. It could be you if it was Sie with a capital S.


GirolamoF87517

      What is the difference between Reiseführer und Reiseleiter?


SamiBalchion

      Isn't the term "fuhrer" not used any more?


adelriosantiago

      "Führer" only means "guide" or "leader". It is common and modern. Other examples are:

      gruppenführer = team leader

      geschäftsführer = managing Director

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.