1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pehea ke anilā i Kaunakakai?"

"Pehea ke anilā i Kaunakakai?"

Translation:How is the weather in Kaunakakai?

October 14, 2018

16 Comments


danylo65

Kaunakakai is a census-designated place (CDP) in Maui County, Hawaiʻi, United States. It is the largest town on the island of Molokaʻi. The population was 3,425 at the 2010 census. It has the largest port on the island and the longest pier in Hawaii. The town was made famous in the 1930s by the song "The Cockeyed Mayor of Kaunakakai", beginning an ongoing tradition of designating an honorary mayor for the town.


malia96797

Wow, are you from that area?


kale345696

hawai`i is her own kingdom


rabelon

I wrote "How is the weather on Kaunakakai" and got it wrong. I also wonder how it would have responded to "at Kaunakakai", since "i" also means "at."


YazzKwiinX

I wrote "How is Kaunakakai's weather?"


rabelon

That would be "Pehea ke anilā 'o Kaunakakai?"


DABurnside

If the weather is the subject, wouldnʻt it be the possessive o Kaunakakai?


YazzKwiinX

Ohhh, I get it now, thanks!


Victoria922291

Please help. It is not clear when the translation should be "How is Kaunakakai's weather?" versus "How is the weather in Kaunakakai?". They look the same to me. Thanks!


YazzKwiinX

I noticed that when it says "Kaunakakai's weather", the translation is "ke anila 'o Kaunakakai" i = in 'o = 's


Mak511906

I was taught that if the word is capitalized, the correct phrasing always begins with an "'o" - did I learn it wrong? Or has it changed?


PauloChen2

It sounds like you may be talking about the particle "`o", used to mark the subject (or an appositive), especially when it is a proper noun. In this case, "Kaunakakai" isn't the subject of the sentence, the weather is.

I think, as a rough rule, if you're confident "i" goes in front of a particular noun in a particular sentence, you can be confident that "`o" does not also go in front of that noun.

Sorry if the phrasing above is awkward. I plead "too early; not enough coffee".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.