"Pehea ke anilā i Kaunakakai?"

Translation:How is the weather in Kaunakakai?

October 14, 2018

9 Comments


Merakiulus

Kaunakakai is a census-designated place (CDP) in Maui County, Hawaiʻi, United States. It is the largest town on the island of Molokaʻi. The population was 3,425 at the 2010 census. It has the largest port on the island and the longest pier in Hawaii. The town was made famous in the 1930s by the song "The Cockeyed Mayor of Kaunakakai", beginning an ongoing tradition of designating an honorary mayor for the town.

October 14, 2018

malia96797

Wow, are you from that area?

October 19, 2018

kale345696

hawai`i is her own kingdom

January 8, 2019

YazzKwiinX

Agreed!

January 8, 2019

rabelon

I wrote "How is the weather on Kaunakakai" and got it wrong. I also wonder how it would have responded to "at Kaunakakai", since "i" also means "at."

November 16, 2018

YazzKwiinX

I wrote "How is Kaunakakai's weather?"

January 4, 2019

rabelon

That would be "Pehea ke anilā 'o Kaunakakai?"

January 9, 2019

YazzKwiinX

Ohhh, I get it now, thanks!

January 9, 2019

DABurnside

If the weather is the subject, wouldnʻt it be the possessive o Kaunakakai?

January 21, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.