1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā?"

"Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā?"

Translation:How is the weather today?

October 14, 2018

16 Comments


BeeBumblin

Im having some trouble understanding the difference between the "how is today's weather" and "how is the weather today" might anyone be able to help? Its the one big one Ive struggled on.


BeeBumblin

I think I got it. "i kēia lā" vs "'o kēia lā"??


MitchTalmadge

Yes I believe this is correct. ʻo marks the subject and i marks the direct or indirect object. So "i kēia lā" means this day is not the subject of the sentence, but " ʻo kēia lā" means that it is.


[deactivated user]

    I think you meant to type "o kēia lā" (sans ʻokina) :)


danylo65

    Iʻm actually noticing some weird similarities between Irish and Hawaiian.

    • lā = lá = day
    • VSO word order
    • I donʻt know if this counts, but the way you say I am and all is also the same

    He kumu ʻo Kaleo = Is múinteoir é Kaleo

    Compare "a teacher (he?) Kaleo" vs. "is teacher he Kaleo"

    Also, don't forget the endless religious greetings!


Palastram

    Haha that very thought occurred to me too, however just as there are only so many combinations of eyes, noses and mouths go to make a face there are only so many combinations of sounds go to make words. It must be a coincidence then that la means day in both Irish and Hawaiian just as sad means sad in English and Persian. Furthermore where we can see the ghost of the word 'Mentor' in Irish, Hawaiian vocabulary gives us Indo-Europeans few clues to a word's origin. Kumu wouldn't spring out of the page yelling 'teacher' unlike say the German word Haus would house or the French word maison (mansion)


Bokmutryc.e

    Part of the reason why Hawaiian has so many religious greetings is due to the colonial presence when documenting and recording the language. If I had to guess, I bet it sounds normal to use religious greeting in speech, just like how in spanish we say ádios, coming from [to God]


MacKinzieRob

    Remember the early Irish visitor to Hawai'i who left his mark on many rocks - Peter O'Glyph


AaronD.2

    Would I be able to say, "Pehea ke anilā i Pāhoa i kēia lā?" As, "How is the weather in Pāhoa today?"

    Or would I need to structure the sentence differently?


Nngpi

    That's correct, going by the comments over here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29177719


monsoon.mama

    I'm only just starting this lesson, so I may find out later, but why an "i" in front of Pāhoa? The tips said "i" would mark a time phrase, so I can see why it is with "i kēia lā". Is there a better/more direct or specific translation for the meaning of "i"?


Esperanza131667

    Why not "How is today's weather?"


DABurnside

    Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā How is the weather (on) today, vs. Pehea ke anilā o kēla lā (How is the weather of today* (todayʻs weather). Althoʻ the sentences mean more or less the same thing, the different syntax or grammatical structure is important to learn for more difficult sentences down the road when the meanings wonʻt be interchangeable. I see youʻre a month in so you may already be at that point.


Da_Majestic1

    The 'O' here is an apostrophe ('s)… so if you see it b4 the subject is says put an " 's " on the end of whatever the 'o' preceeds.

    Hope that helps some1


CaliforniaNorma

    I know this is not the right place, but I don't see how else to "report" this.

    DL says, "contraction of volcano smog; it refers to the air pollution caused by a volcano." However, SMOG is a contraction of SMoke and fOG - SMOG. VOG is a contraction of VOlcanic emissions and the moisture in the air, fOG.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.