"Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā?"

Translation:How is the weather today?

October 14, 2018

13 Comments


BeeBumblin

Im having some trouble understanding the difference between the "how is today's weather" and "how is the weather today" might anyone be able to help? Its the one big one Ive struggled on.

October 19, 2018

BeeBumblin

I think I got it. "i kēia lā" vs "'o kēia lā"??

October 19, 2018

MitchTalmadge

Yes I believe this is correct. ʻo marks the subject and i marks the direct or indirect object. So "i kēia lā" means this day is not the subject of the sentence, but " ʻo kēia lā" means that it is.

October 28, 2018

mcmisher

I think you meant to type "o kēia lā" (sans ʻokina) :)

April 28, 2019

danfur65

Iʻm actually noticing some weird similarities between Irish and Hawaiian.

  • lā = lá = day
  • VSO word order
  • I donʻt know if this counts, but the way you say I am and all is also the same

He kumu ʻo Kaleo = Is múinteoir é Kaleo

Compare "a teacher (he?) Kaleo" vs. "is teacher he Kaleo"

Also, don't forget the endless religious greetings!

October 14, 2018

Palastram

Haha that very thought occurred to me too, however just as there are only so many combinations of eyes, noses and mouths go to make a face there are only so many combinations of sounds go to make words. It must be a coincidence then that la means day in both Irish and Hawaiian just as sad means sad in English and Persian. Furthermore where we can see the ghost of the word 'Mentor' in Irish, Hawaiian vocabulary gives us Indo-Europeans few clues to a word's origin. Kumu wouldn't spring out of the page yelling 'teacher' unlike say the German word Haus would house or the French word maison (mansion)

October 21, 2018

Bokmutryc.e

Part of the reason why Hawaiian has so many religious greetings is due to the colonial presence when documenting and recording the language. If I had to guess, I bet it sounds normal to use religious greeting in speech, just like how in spanish we say ádios, coming from [to God]

December 4, 2018

bye619761
February 22, 2019

AaronD.2

Would I be able to say, "Pehea ke anilā i Pāhoa i kēia lā?" As, "How is the weather in Pāhoa today?"

Or would I need to structure the sentence differently?

October 15, 2018

Nngpi

That's correct, going by the comments over here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29177719

December 9, 2018

Esperanza131667

Why not "How is today's weather?"

October 17, 2018

DABurnside

Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā How is the weather (on) today, vs. Pehea ke anilā o kēla lā (How is the weather of today* (todayʻs weather). Althoʻ the sentences mean more or less the same thing, the different syntax or grammatical structure is important to learn for more difficult sentences down the road when the meanings wonʻt be interchangeable. I see youʻre a month in so you may already be at that point.

November 29, 2018

Da_Majestic1

The 'O' here is an apostrophe ('s)… so if you see it b4 the subject is says put an " 's " on the end of whatever the 'o' preceeds.

Hope that helps some1

April 20, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.