1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dois déjeuner avec lui."

"Je dois déjeuner avec lui."

Translation:I have to eat lunch with him.

April 1, 2013

38 Comments


gijsjeradijsje

why not 'i have to lunch with her'?


ThanKwee

"I have to lunch with her" would be "Je dois déjeuner avec elle".


GrantWelch

Elle is 'she', 'lui' is a fender-less pronoun


ThanKwee

"Lui" is not neutral in gender when it's a stressed pronoun. See here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

I have to lunch with him = Je dois déjeuner avec lui.

I have to lunch with her = Ju dois déjeuner avec elle.

Je lui parle = I talk to him OR I talk to her.


orlandobp

Thank you! This was killing me


GrantWelch

Interesting. Thanks.


LukeJohnso3

what is a stressed pronoun?


ThanKwee

This explains it: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

In the first two examples I gave they're stressed pronouns because they come after a preposition (avec)


nicyak

In Québec, déjeuner is used for breakfast. Since it refers to the first meal of the day.


codeandcoffeh

I think Duolingo is focusing on French French, but you might be able to report it if you feel obliged to do so.


lckislin

what is "lunch"in Quebec?


nicyak

déjeuner (breakfast), dîner (lunch), and souper (dinner).


nfullside

In duolingo breakfast is petit-déjeuner. as I want to go to Canada, I guess this is not helpful for me. =T


kathydeg

Lots of people in the UK have their 'dinner' at lunch time, and vice versa.. So shouldn't it be acceptable to respond 'i have to have dinner with him' as well as 'lunch' with him?


henrydwatson

Duolingo accepts (most) British English versions of answers. Such as 'have you got' and 'trousers' and spellings like 'colour' and 'recognise'. I'm from SE England and we would never use the word 'dinner' to describe lunch. But then again, Duolingo refuses to accept 'luncheon' too. It's just something we'll all have to put up with. I do wish, however, they would accept 'whilst' and 'amongst' because use of 'while' and 'among' is somewhat jarring.


cosmopolita61

Just reported the dinner issue! 5/12/14


codeandcoffeh

I think Duolingo is having their English be American, but you might be able to report it if you feel obliged to do so.


Roody-Roo

It has nothing to do with nationality. Older people and rural people are more likely to say dinner (midday) and supper.


Michael_Greyjoy

When to use "lui" and when to use "il?" Is it really as simple as "him" and "he?"


nicyak

"Il" is the pronoun for "he", whereas you are correct "lui" is the indirect pronoun (or dative case) in French which is called "c.o.i.", it translates with him or for him or to him. There are rules, this site below should help :) french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm


percyflage

I put .."lunch with her" And lost a heart. Isn't "lui" the word both him & her in this case?


Chantry

Lui translates to him or her. Why in this case can I not translate this to "I have to eat lunch with her."?


ThanKwee

I have to lunch with her" would be "Je dois déjeuner avec elle". See here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm


Chantry

Thank you :). So the reason is because it's a stressed pronoun.


FrenchAddict7

why isn't there another verb to accompany dois? maybe like avoir or manger?


ThanKwee

"Déjeuner" is both a verb and a noun. In this sentence, it's a verb which means "to eat lunch".


Jason207131

How can you have an answer that has words that aren't included in the list? "Have" was not in the list, nor was ”need" or "must”.


n6zs

If you mean they were not included in the drop-down hints, then it will never work that simply. "Je dois" (conjugated from devoir) can mean "I must, I need to, I have to or even I owe".


Xstool

So you can't take lunch with someone?


jonathan.s75

la version québécoise était accepté finalement!


champion.j

if " Je viens lui en apporter. " means " i come to bring her some " why the answer "i must have launch with her " is wrong


jonathan.s75

lunch not launch and Je vais lui en apporter can be him or her

but

avec lui is always him

I do not care to explain why but that is how it is


champion.j

ok thx pardon me for the spelling mistake as my mother tongue is not english .thank you for your help one more time


DizzyMonster

I know it's slightly outdated but I think "I have to breakfast with him" is a valid answer


werekitty

I'm pretty sure "I have to lunch" is not good English grammar...


shalfyard

"Correct solutions: • I have to lunch with him."

Seriously? Let's say no to that one please. That's not English and would either get a confused look or would just have someone correct you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.