"Je dois déjeuner avec lui."

Translation:I have to eat lunch with him.

April 1, 2013

38 Comments


nicyak

In Québec, déjeuner is used for breakfast. Since it refers to the first meal of the day.

April 1, 2013

codeandcoffeh

I think Duolingo is focusing on French French, but you might be able to report it if you feel obliged to do so.

August 3, 2013

lckislin

what is "lunch"in Quebec?

November 30, 2013

nicyak

déjeuner (breakfast), dîner (lunch), and souper (dinner).

November 30, 2013

nfullside

In duolingo breakfast is petit-déjeuner. as I want to go to Canada, I guess this is not helpful for me. =T

December 4, 2013

gijsjeradijsje

why not 'i have to lunch with her'?

September 18, 2013

ThanKwee

"I have to lunch with her" would be "Je dois déjeuner avec elle".

October 15, 2013

GrantWelch

Elle is 'she', 'lui' is a fender-less pronoun

December 25, 2013

ThanKwee

"Lui" is not neutral in gender when it's a stressed pronoun. See here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

I have to lunch with him = Je dois déjeuner avec lui.

I have to lunch with her = Ju dois déjeuner avec elle.

Je lui parle = I talk to him OR I talk to her.

December 25, 2013

orlandobp

Thank you! This was killing me

July 15, 2014

GrantWelch

Interesting. Thanks.

December 30, 2013

LukeJohnso3

what is a stressed pronoun?

February 26, 2014

ThanKwee

This explains it: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

In the first two examples I gave they're stressed pronouns because they come after a preposition (avec)

February 26, 2014

poubelledelangue

Thanks a lot

September 11, 2018

kathydeg

Lots of people in the UK have their 'dinner' at lunch time, and vice versa.. So shouldn't it be acceptable to respond 'i have to have dinner with him' as well as 'lunch' with him?

June 14, 2013

henrydwatson

Duolingo accepts (most) British English versions of answers. Such as 'have you got' and 'trousers' and spellings like 'colour' and 'recognise'. I'm from SE England and we would never use the word 'dinner' to describe lunch. But then again, Duolingo refuses to accept 'luncheon' too. It's just something we'll all have to put up with. I do wish, however, they would accept 'whilst' and 'amongst' because use of 'while' and 'among' is somewhat jarring.

May 5, 2014

cosmopolita61

Just reported the dinner issue! 5/12/14

December 5, 2014

codeandcoffeh

I think Duolingo is having their English be American, but you might be able to report it if you feel obliged to do so.

August 3, 2013

Roody-Roo

It has nothing to do with nationality. Older people and rural people are more likely to say dinner (midday) and supper.

November 21, 2018

Michael_Greyjoy

When to use "lui" and when to use "il?" Is it really as simple as "him" and "he?"

April 6, 2013

nicyak

"Il" is the pronoun for "he", whereas you are correct "lui" is the indirect pronoun (or dative case) in French which is called "c.o.i.", it translates with him or for him or to him. There are rules, this site below should help :) french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm

April 6, 2013

percyflage

I put .."lunch with her" And lost a heart. Isn't "lui" the word both him & her in this case?

May 16, 2014

Chantry

Lui translates to him or her. Why in this case can I not translate this to "I have to eat lunch with her."?

December 20, 2013

ThanKwee

I have to lunch with her" would be "Je dois déjeuner avec elle". See here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

December 20, 2013

Chantry

Thank you :). So the reason is because it's a stressed pronoun.

December 20, 2013

FrenchAddict7

why isn't there another verb to accompany dois? maybe like avoir or manger?

February 5, 2014

ThanKwee

"Déjeuner" is both a verb and a noun. In this sentence, it's a verb which means "to eat lunch".

February 5, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Thanks!

February 5, 2014

Jason207131

How can you have an answer that has words that aren't included in the list? "Have" was not in the list, nor was ”need" or "must”.

February 10, 2014

n6zs

If you mean they were not included in the drop-down hints, then it will never work that simply. "Je dois" (conjugated from devoir) can mean "I must, I need to, I have to or even I owe".

August 26, 2014

Xstool

So you can't take lunch with someone?

July 4, 2014

jonathan.s75

la version québécoise était accepté finalement!

July 24, 2014

champion.j

if " Je viens lui en apporter. " means " i come to bring her some " why the answer "i must have launch with her " is wrong

August 8, 2014

jonathan.s75

lunch not launch and Je vais lui en apporter can be him or her

but

avec lui is always him

I do not care to explain why but that is how it is

August 8, 2014

champion.j

ok thx pardon me for the spelling mistake as my mother tongue is not english .thank you for your help one more time

August 8, 2014

DizzyMonster

I know it's slightly outdated but I think "I have to breakfast with him" is a valid answer

August 8, 2014

werekitty

I'm pretty sure "I have to lunch" is not good English grammar...

October 22, 2014

shalfyard

"Correct solutions: • I have to lunch with him."

Seriously? Let's say no to that one please. That's not English and would either get a confused look or would just have someone correct you.

October 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.