"मेरी बेटी स्कूल जाती है।"

Translation:My daughter goes to school.

October 14, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sincerekamal

Why Mera beti school jaathi hai is incorrect? Jaathi/Jaatha is based on Beta/Beti or Mera/Meri ??


vinay92

Mera/Meri should itself be chosen based on the gender of the following word and not the gender of the speaker. So, it would 'Mera beta' and 'Meri beti' irrespective of whether a man or woman is saying those words.


PhilipSaxt

Is that the same for jaati and jaataa?


vinay92

Yes. जाती for बेटी (feminine) and जाता for बेटा (masculine).


sajay64

School is in feminine gender?


ph.c2puq5

My daughter goes to school


ph.c2puq5

My daughter goes to school


ph.......

My daughter goes to school


Rajput491065

What is defferent between Goes to , go to?


GaneshKuma56058

It's a bit hard but i got correct ◇◇


ph.fTIj8k

I am a going to school

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.