1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी बेटी स्कूल जाती है।"

"मेरी बेटी स्कूल जाती है।"

Translation:My daughter goes to school.

October 14, 2018

17 Comments


sincerekamal

Why Mera beti school jaathi hai is incorrect? Jaathi/Jaatha is based on Beta/Beti or Mera/Meri ??


vinay92
Mod

Mera/Meri should itself be chosen based on the gender of the following word and not the gender of the speaker. So, it would 'Mera beta' and 'Meri beti' irrespective of whether a man or woman is saying those words.


PhilipSaxt

Is that the same for jaati and jaataa?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. जाती for बेटी (feminine) and जाता for बेटा (masculine).


Sandhiya11112

Will it be different when I want to say, "my daughter went to school" if so how


zeebo7

मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई (I think मेरी बेटी स्कूल गाई थी is also okay, but a mother tongue speaker would have to confirm).


vinay92
Mod

मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई = My daughter went to school

मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई थी = My daughter had gone to school


zeebo7

Thanks! One more question: what's the difference between मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई थी and मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई है?


vinay92
Mod

For the sake of completeness:

मेरी बेटी स्कूल ----

a) गई - simple past

b) जा रही थी- past continuous

c) गई थी - past perfect

d) जाती रही थी - past perfect continuous

e) जाती है - simple present

f) जा रही है - present continuous

g) गयी है - present perfect

h) जाती रही है - present perfect continuous

i) जायेगी - simple future

j) जाती रहेगी - future continuous

k) गई होगी - future perfect

l) जाती रही होगी - future perfect continuous

m) जाती थी- past imperfect


vinay92
Mod

मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई थी = My daughter 'had' gone to school

मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई है = My daughter 'has' gone to school


Aanya814

Meri beti school jati thi


DevSahu14

My daughter goes to school


durgesh288234

Noun बेटी


crazyjoe28

Duh..... She is a child. She is supposed to go to school


Wendi710794

Why can it not be my daughters go to school? I had understood that feminine words do not change for the plural.


vinay92
Mod

That would be मेरी बेटियाँ स्कूल जाती हैं।

Feminine nouns do change form for the plural. In fact, all feminine nouns do while some masculine nouns don't.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.