"मेरी बेटी स्कूल जाती है।"

Translation:My daughter goes to school.

October 14, 2018

10 Comments


Sandhiya11112

Will it be different when I want to say, "my daughter went to school" if so how

October 14, 2018

zeebo7

मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई (I think मेरी बेटी स्कूल गाई थी is also okay, but a mother tongue speaker would have to confirm).

October 14, 2018

vinay92

मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई = My daughter went to school

मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई थी = My daughter had gone to school

October 15, 2018

zeebo7

Thanks! One more question: what's the difference between मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई थी and मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई है?

October 16, 2018

vinay92

For the sake of completeness:

मेरी बेटी स्कूल ----

a) गई - simple past

b) जा रही थी- past continuous

c) गई थी - past perfect

d) जाती रही थी - past perfect continuous

e) जाती है - simple present

f) जा रही है - present continuous

g) गयी है - present perfect

h) जाती रही है - present perfect continuous

i) जायेगी - simple future

j) जाती रहेगी - future continuous

k) गई होगी - future perfect

l) जाती रही होगी - future perfect continuous

m) जाती थी- past imperfect

October 16, 2018

vinay92

मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई थी = My daughter 'had' gone to school

मेरी बेटी स्कूल गई है = My daughter 'has' gone to school

October 16, 2018

sincerekamal

Why Mera beti school jaathi hai is incorrect? Jaathi/Jaatha is based on Beta/Beti or Mera/Meri ??

November 26, 2018

vinay92

Mera/Meri should itself be chosen based on the gender of the following word and not the gender of the speaker. So, it would 'Mera beta' and 'Meri beti' irrespective of whether a man or woman is saying those words.

November 26, 2018

PhilipSaxt

Is that the same for jaati and jaataa?

December 24, 2018

vinay92

Yes. जाती for बेटी (feminine) and जाता for बेटा (masculine).

December 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.