"Big animals do not eat grass."

Translation:बड़े जानवर घास नहीं खाते ।

October 14, 2018

4 Comments


DanielKnow8

This feels like one where "kha hota" should be right? Big animals do not eat grass (habitually), rather than The big animals do not eat The grass? Or am I wrong?

October 14, 2018

zeebo7

The होता है form for stating a general fact only applies to adjectives, for example बड़े जानवर डरावने होते हैं, "Big animals are (in general) scary". It doesn't work with verbs.

October 14, 2018

Rishabh135790

"Kha hota" would be wrong in any case , it's gramatical structure is wrong.

February 8, 2019

JoanneSbungee

Does anyone know how to type ड़ with google input tools? Or any other tool?

February 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.