1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Big animals do not eat grass…

"Big animals do not eat grass."

Translation:बड़े जानवर घास नहीं खाते ।

October 14, 2018

13 Comments


DanielKnow8

This feels like one where "kha hota" should be right? Big animals do not eat grass (habitually), rather than The big animals do not eat The grass? Or am I wrong?


zeebo7

The होता है form for stating a general fact only applies to adjectives, for example बड़े जानवर डरावने होते हैं, "Big animals are (in general) scary". It doesn't work with verbs.


Rishabh135790

"Kha hota" would be wrong in any case , it's gramatical structure is wrong.


OJFord

खाते हें is the (masculine plural) habitual form of खाना - if you use होते हें it's the habitual form of होना, 'elephants are/be [habitual, not used here in English] grass'. खा होते isn't anything.


SGopalna

Why है is not there at the end of this sentence?


OJFord

It can be omitted with नहीं [verb], as long as the verb isn't है itself alone.


ph.r1KhNt

We can write it but generally while talking in hindi we dont say 'hai' every time when we are indicating someone's or any group's habit Hope this will help


KiwiGaz

I thought the plural of जानवर should be जानवरों ?


OJFord

Only in the oblique - e.g. बड़े जानवरों को घास पसंद नहीं है


JoanneSbungee

Does anyone know how to type ड़ with google input tools? Or any other tool?


OJFord

Notice where the ़ is, on the right of the first page. Then tap ड, and the ़ will have become ड़, tap it.


ph.qlL8hX

Why they lie big animals also eat grass like elephants etc


Giselwynn

Giraffe: Am I a joke to you?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.