1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दो औरतें"

"दो औरतें"

Translation:Two women

October 14, 2018

23 Comments


ALPHA420KINGTTV

Why was this question asked in an order you wouldnt know the answer to?


I_m_fine_bts_

My name is Vansh Agrawal


ph.IrcXMW

But i typed Two ladies It said that it's correct


SudhakaraV2

Please it suddenly pressed


NishaSingh627429

Hello I am Hashina singh


ph.ij4wPN

Nice. Education fun


Harshavard240407

Why is it "Two Women"? Isn't Women plural already and then Two Women makes no flipping sense. Please get your translators checked Duolingo. I don't think you have proper people who know Hindi/English


Andrew1971

Two women is correct. Context (both are plural): "Where I work, there are THREE MEN and TWO WOMEN." To be specific, almost all plurals can be numbered: One cow, two cows, three cows... one girl, two girl, nine girls etc.,


MonikaSing286934

mujhe lga ki isme s ana chahiye

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.