"Will you give me milk every day?"

Translation:क्या तुम मुझे हर दिन दूध दोगी?

October 14, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaSte554038

I imagine the cat that is sitting on top of the dog is asking the cow.


Maheshwara19

How to use दोगे and other forms?


skookaburra

तुम ... दोगे (if listener is male) तुम ... दोगी (if listener is female)


mauricelee13

I am nearing breaking point because I can't get my head around this series of tenses.


mike658920

I agree. This lesson set takes on a bit too much. We should have learned regular future conjugations first, and then explored the irregular verbs each in individual lessons.


_jesuisbrun_

Really, the क्या should be optional... people often omit it IRL


Elliott2804

दोगा should work, no ?


vinay92

The masculine form would be दोगे.


Bml416300

Can anyone give me all future forms of the verbs DENA and LENA


vinay92

First-person singular (मैं) : दूँगा/लूँगा (m) and दूँगी/लूँगी (f)

Third-person singular and तू : देगा/लेगा (m) and देगी/लेगी (f)

तुम: दोगे/लोगे (m) and दोगी/लोगी (f)

Third-person plural, first-person plural (हम) and आप : देंगे/लेंगे (m) and देंगी/लेंगी (f)

You will notice that the endings are the same as for all other verbs. But the endings are tacked onto द् and ल् instead of दे and ले as you'd otherwise expect.


Bml416300

Thank you vinay92. You’re very helpful. Appreciate it.


guigarfr

क्या तुम मुझे दूध हर दिन दोगी? Is this correct too?


zeebo7

Yep, also correct. If I'm not mistaken, your way of writing it emphasizes a little more the 'every day' part, but it's still fine.


nbbarathy

क्या तुम रोज़ मुझे दूध दोगे . what is wrong in this sentence? Any one suggest me?


vinay92

Should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


jdefaye

What word is रोज़ ?


vinay92

It's synonymous with हर दिन and means 'every day'.


karthikeya108358

Means every day.. We can use this but sentence need to alter a bit

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.