1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chceme maso!"

"Chceme maso!"

Translation:We want meat!

October 14, 2018

4 Comments


Praha2017

Is this a request for the mods?!

Or do you want some conjugation help? Then look here: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=chceme

Or in English: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cht%C3%ADt


NRPL123

Could someone spell with English phonics how to pronounce "chceme"? I am hearing "htsemme"? (I don't hear the first "c"). Is that correct? thanks!


VladaFu

ch does not exist in English at all, only in Scots. And it is spelled there the same way (cf. loch).

It is the velar frivative https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative


Ash843676

That’s as accurate as you can get using only English sounds. Czech “ch” is a velar fricative like the German “ch” or Spanish “j”.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.