1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chceme maso!"

"Chceme maso!"

Translation:We want meat!

October 14, 2018

12 Comments


NRPL123

Could someone spell with English phonics how to pronounce "chceme"? I am hearing "htsemme"? (I don't hear the first "c"). Is that correct? thanks!


Ash843676

That’s as accurate as you can get using only English sounds. Czech “ch” is a velar fricative like the German “ch” or Spanish “j”.


VladaFu

ch does not exist in English at all, only in Scots. And it is spelled there the same way (cf. loch).

It is the velar frivative https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative


Praha2017

Is this a request for the mods?!

Or do you want some conjugation help? Then look here: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=chceme

Or in English: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cht%C3%ADt


Tsuliwaensis

Can someone please add "want" in all its forms to the notes?


VladaFu

There are way too many forms for each verb to fit into the Tips and notes. Also, the grammar is introduced step-by-step, so we do not provide all the forms which use advanced grammar.


nueby

I added a column for "chtít". Let the feedback about how the table is too wide to fit begin.


AbhiBernammers

Can someone list out the declensions of "Chceme". There is nothing on Wiktionary.


VladaFu

The link is (currently) just above your post (Praha2017).


pma4w89A

I have a phonetic question. Chceme: it sounds like shteme, is that correct? or it is shtseme and he's just going fast?


VladaFu

If, by sh you mean š, then no it does not.

Ch is what some languages (some varieties of Spanish), and also the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), mark using X: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative

C is https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_affricate#Voiceless_alveolar_sibilant_affricate sometimes marked using TS, in IPA using [t͡s].

Compare this record by an actual native speaker https://forvo.com/word/my%C2%A0chceme%C2%A0j%C3%ADt%C2%A0d%C3%A1le/#cs


NRPL123

Look above where I asked (2nd question from the top), and see if the moderator's answer helps. The ch is like how it is pronounced in "loch" (Scottish). Then the second "c" is the usual Czech c, like "ts" would be in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.