"Aia au ma ka hale."

Translation:I am at the house.

October 14, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danylo65

Aia au ma ka hale vs Aia au i ka hale??


IchhasseMuecken

Sure there is no difference in when you'd say ma and when i?


kelii....

When you mean at or in (stationary), no. The word i means to that ma does not mean. Ma never represents movement.


IgorRusski

How to say "Honey, I'm home!" then?


kelii....

Aia can be also be Eia in this case.


joao_o_ovo

From what I seem to have understood for now, "Aia" seems to mean "to be" but in the sense of locating in time and space...


kelii....

It is not really to be but more like to be located sort of. There really is no translation for that word.


rabelon

"I am home" seems like a good interpretation.


GaryKaHaumana

Ua hele aku ‘o Elvis i ka hale! :-)

Would this work for Elvis has left the building? I see hale used to mean buildings of various kinds (hale pule, hale kū’ai, etc).


kelii....

ha'alele instead of hele but that does work. Mahalo.


buhoruidoso

Does anyone know if "aia" is like the Spanish "estar"?


kelii....

They do not have the same use at all. Aia is not really even a verb. (Shhh! It can even be omitted in sentences, but it requires a change to the word order.) Aia cannot be used for emotions like happy, for example. Aia is strictly to describe the location of something in space or time.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.