1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia au ma ka hale."

"Aia au ma ka hale."

Translation:I am at the house.

October 14, 2018

9 Comments


danylo65

Aia au ma ka hale vs Aia au i ka hale??


IchhasseMuecken

Sure there is no difference in when you'd say ma and when i?


kelii....

When you mean at or in (stationary), no. The word i means to that ma does not mean. Ma never represents movement.


IgorRusski

How to say "Honey, I'm home!" then?


kelii....

Aia can be also be Eia in this case.


rabelon

"I am home" seems like a good interpretation.


JArgeles

From what I seem to have understood for now, "Aia" seems to mean "to be" but in the sense of locating in time and space...


kelii....

It is not really to be but more like to be located sort of. There really is no translation for that word.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.