"Aia au ma ka hale."

Translation:I am at the house.

October 14, 2018

7 Comments


danfur65

Aia au ma ka hale vs Aia au i ka hale??

October 14, 2018

kelii....

exact same.

November 10, 2018

IchhasseMuecken

Sure there is no difference in when you'd say ma and when i?

February 26, 2019

kelii....

When you mean at or in (stationary), no. The word i means to that ma does not mean. Ma never represents movement.

February 26, 2019

IgorRusski

How to say "Honey, I'm home!" then?

October 19, 2018

kelii....

Aia can be also be Eia in this case.

November 19, 2018

rabelon

"I am home" seems like a good interpretation.

November 22, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.