1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai vu hier, je vois aujour…

"J'ai vu hier, je vois aujourd'hui, mais peut-être ne verrai-je pas demain."

Translation:I have seen yesterday, I see today, but maybe I will not see tomorrow.

April 1, 2013

22 Comments


truffleupagus

Is there any significance to the use of "ne varrai-je pas" instead of "je ne varrai pas"? I think I've only seen that form in questions. Is it just poetic license?


ferynn

Yep, poetic license. "Mais peut-être que je ne verrai pas demain" would be perfectly fine.


jokaim

Just to emphasize: if you use the more common word order "je ne verrai pas demain", "que" is required but it must not be used with "ne verrai-je pas demain".


gumamela_eater

Where would you put the "que" if you use "je ne verai pas demain"?


DianaM

It comes after "peut-être, as feryyn demonstrated: "Mais peut-être que je ne verrai pas demain"


DianaM

Wouldn't accept "I shall not see..." Pft.


ozzychris

What a depressing sentiment - think I'll go and slash my wrists.


psc5587

I'm worried too much Duo is going to make me blind!


ozzychris

Yes - I heard that too much makes you go blind.


ianrobertshaw61

On ne vit qu'une fois?


mickeytgl

I confused it with the ver "boire" Can somebody tell me where is the tell to differantiate those two sentences?


jokaim

You mean boire and voir? If someone has a funny accent or maybe the flu, it can indeed be a bit tricky one. :)


vesterpop

They are similar in the present tense. But in fact, they are quite different. For example, "I'll drink" is "je boirai," wheras "I'll see" is "je verrai". They are spelled and pronounced quite distinctly.


mickeytgl

Thanks vesterpop :)


Lyric517

Can this also apply to eyesight?


ReidHT

What is wrong with this: Yesterday I have seen, I see today, but maybe I will not see tomorrow?


tbvjshqk017

But, shouldn't it be "I saw yesterday" instead of "I have seen yesterday"?


DianaM

Passé composé can be translated by either in most cases. In this case, "have seen" sounds a little better to my ear.


tbvjshqk017

According to what I've learned in a grammar class, combination of words like yesterday and present perfect tense is grammartically incorrect.


Nathnainiel

Yesterday can be either an adverb or a noun. If you see it as a noun, have seen is better. If you see it as an adverb, saw is better. It changes the meaning quite a bit.


simplymeg1

"I might not see tomorrow" = "maybe I will not see tomorrow" (and in fact is less awkward English) -- but DL did not accept


DianaM

I find your version flows better, but it may be that DL wants you to actually translate "peut-être". DL, with some notable exceptions, generally prefers the most straightforward translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.