"J'ai vu hier, je vois aujourd'hui, mais peut-être ne verrai-je pas demain."

Translation:I have seen yesterday, I see today, but maybe I will not see tomorrow.

April 1, 2013

22 Comments


truffleupagus

Is there any significance to the use of "ne varrai-je pas" instead of "je ne varrai pas"? I think I've only seen that form in questions. Is it just poetic license?

April 1, 2013

ferynn

Yep, poetic license. "Mais peut-être que je ne verrai pas demain" would be perfectly fine.

April 2, 2013

jokaim

Just to emphasize: if you use the more common word order "je ne verrai pas demain", "que" is required but it must not be used with "ne verrai-je pas demain".

November 18, 2013

il_piccione

Where would you put the "que" if you use "je ne verai pas demain"?

July 2, 2014

DianaM

It comes after "peut-être, as feryyn demonstrated: "Mais peut-être que je ne verrai pas demain"

July 2, 2014

DianaM

Wouldn't accept "I shall not see..." Pft.

January 7, 2014

ozzychris

What a depressing sentiment - think I'll go and slash my wrists.

January 9, 2014

psc5587

I'm worried too much Duo is going to make me blind!

February 10, 2014

ozzychris

Yes - I heard that too much makes you go blind.

February 10, 2014

ianrobertshaw61

On ne vit qu'une fois?

May 4, 2014

mickeytgl

I confused it with the ver "boire" Can somebody tell me where is the tell to differantiate those two sentences?

August 1, 2013

jokaim

You mean boire and voir? If someone has a funny accent or maybe the flu, it can indeed be a bit tricky one. :)

November 18, 2013

vesterpop

They are similar in the present tense. But in fact, they are quite different. For example, "I'll drink" is "je boirai," wheras "I'll see" is "je verrai". They are spelled and pronounced quite distinctly.

November 29, 2013

mickeytgl

Thanks vesterpop :)

November 30, 2013

Lyric517

Can this also apply to eyesight?

June 10, 2014

ReidHT

What is wrong with this: Yesterday I have seen, I see today, but maybe I will not see tomorrow?

October 22, 2014

tbvjshqk017

But, shouldn't it be "I saw yesterday" instead of "I have seen yesterday"?

November 3, 2014

DianaM

Passé composé can be translated by either in most cases. In this case, "have seen" sounds a little better to my ear.

November 9, 2014

tbvjshqk017

According to what I've learned in a grammar class, combination of words like yesterday and present perfect tense is grammartically incorrect.

November 10, 2014

Nathnainiel

Yesterday can be either an adverb or a noun. If you see it as a noun, have seen is better. If you see it as an adverb, saw is better. It changes the meaning quite a bit.

December 10, 2014

simplymeg1

"I might not see tomorrow" = "maybe I will not see tomorrow" (and in fact is less awkward English) -- but DL did not accept

November 4, 2014

DianaM

I find your version flows better, but it may be that DL wants you to actually translate "peut-être". DL, with some notable exceptions, generally prefers the most straightforward translation.

November 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.