"यह केला बहुत छोटा है।"

Translation:This banana is very small.

October 14, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jugglejunk

why is ''this banana is very short'' not accepted? There are plenty other sentences where chuta can also mean small.


zeebo7

It should be, report it.


AngeCI

Bananas can only be small and not short on 4th May 2019.


PrarthanaM787785

Short and small have some differences. U need to read the whole sentence once, understand it and then select it. It differs like kal which can mean yesterday and tomorrow both!


nicki_99

Never knew duolingo had a naughty humor


Mosa_Saurus

Don't you remember the sentence, "His banana is small." This seems to be the sequel ;)


triklogl

One sentence about a small banana is funny, but not an entire lesson!


ErfanRezamand

chuta origins from the persian word "kutah کوتاه"


RaajkumarMS

Why can't it be 'so small?'


Dr.DeepakT

Small bnana very bad


orange4a

Short should also be accepted?


SMASH_24

Now its changed to small 25/7/20

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.