1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Tłʼoh chin yį́yą́."

"Tłʼoh chin yį́yą́."

Translation:He is eating an onion.

October 14, 2018

2 Comments


soren290828

It requires you to use the word he


[deactivated user]

    The non-progressive present "eats" should be accepted as well as the progressive present "eating" in the English translation, as the progressive aspect hasn't even been taught yet imho.

    Addendum: As far as I can tell, Navajo doesn't have any definite or indefinite articles, so the translation should accept "the onion" as well as "an onion" imo.

    I am by no means an expert at Navajo, and am not a native speaker. I am however trying to learn the grammar as best as I can.

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.