"Tłʼoh chin yį́yą́."

Translation:He is eating an onion.

October 14, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    The non-progressive present "eats" should be accepted as well as the progressive present "eating" in the English translation, as the progressive aspect hasn't even been taught yet imho.

    Addendum: As far as I can tell, Navajo doesn't have any definite or indefinite articles, so the translation should accept "the onion" as well as "an onion" imo.

    I am by no means an expert at Navajo, and am not a native speaker. I am however trying to learn the grammar as best as I can.


jlogsdon2

    he eats onion he is eating onion. :))


dianahenry1

    Please provide sound to learn how to communicate


soren290828

    It requires you to use the word he


FalcoNakai

    The translation is closer to "is eating an onion". There is no he or she.


jtaylor162

    Yes, but as I understand it, "yį́yą́" is specifically the third-person verb form of the verb meaning "...is eating..." or "...eats...", so "he," "she" or "it" (or the name of an actual person, for example) is implied.


jlogsdon2

    aahhee' what is the first person?

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.