"ʻO Kaʻiulani kona tūtū wahine."

Translation:Kaʻiulani is his grandmother.

October 14, 2018

14 Comments


BeeBumblin

I keep getting this wrong when I type "her" grandma instead of his. Her should be accepted as kona is bot gender specific

October 14, 2018

ernie847051

same for me

October 16, 2018

Imipono808

Same problem

October 21, 2018

karamelingo08

Why is "her" not accepted as an answer?

October 16, 2018

Riceburns

Please correct this to also accept: Kaʻiulani is her grandmother.

October 18, 2018

JamesPakel

"His grandmother is Kaʻiulani" not accepted...

October 31, 2018

kelii....

It should be. That is just as good.

November 2, 2018

DavidOride

I believe I got this wrong because I typed "grandma" and not "grandmother".

November 3, 2018

EmilyCurak

Grandma and Grandmother are the same thing...

February 14, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

My phone does character substitution thereby causing problems I type "is" and the text is changed to "ia" instead. Anyone how to disable the character substitution?

October 16, 2018

JaydaLeeLo

his and her is not determined by ' kona ' . kona means mine but anything you cant choose and go in. like kona kaa, you can go in a car. kona makua hine, a mother is given with no choice.

October 18, 2018

Malia679709

Kona is "her" or "his" but not specifically one or the other. Ko'u and ka'u is "my". Kou and kau (no 'okina) is "your" (singular you). I think you have the "choice" thing right, though.

October 24, 2018

IlimaHo-La

Should be ok

October 24, 2018

Malia679709

Same- kona is not specifically just "his". Can also be "hers".

October 24, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.