1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I want more rice."

"I want more rice."

Translation:मुझे और चावल चाहिए।

October 14, 2018

13 Comments


jugglejunk

what part here means more? From what I can see it says ''I and rice want''. What am I missing?


AmandaFern575599

और which means "and" also means "more"


Fatima31662

Thank you for clearing that also means more n not only and.


laks_me

In hindi some words have more than one meaning. और = some more and And, just like पर = on and but, फल = fruit and result.


OJFord

Can ज़्यादा also be used, or does that only work in comparisons (e.g. I want more than you do)?


vinay92

Outside of comparisons, ज़्यादा means 'a lot'.

So, मुझे ज़्यादा चावल चाहिए। = I am very hungry today. Serve me a lot of rice
मुझे और चावल चाहिए। = I already have some rice. Give me some more (Might still not be a lot)


BSR647233

Why can't we use "bahut" here ?


GustavoJFF

If I'm not mistaken, "bahut" conveys the meaning of "very/a lot", yet not "more"


eMPee584

why audio phrases of these available here on the top of their forum thread pages, but not from the exercises, and not on mobile?


Rami298320

A native told me that And=और More = ओर


vinay92

Not true. ओर means 'towards'/'in the direction of'. Eg: हम प्रगति की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं ('We are heading towards progress').

और can mean both 'and' and 'more'. In addition, it can also mean 'other'. Eg: मुझे यह कुर्ता किसी और रंग में दिखाइए (Show me this kurta in some other color).


Julia201497

What is this new "I" form ? How do we know which one to use ?


OJFord

मुझे means 'to me'/'by me'/'for me' - it's the indirect form of मैं (मुझ) + को, contracted into मुझे।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.