"Hledá kozy a ovce."

Translation:He is looking for goats and sheep.

October 14, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael565625

So the word HE is implied?


OaEq12

Why "He is looking for goats and sheeps" is not accepted? If I understand correctly, it is impossible to determine whether the word “ovce” is written in the singular or the plural form.


BoneheadBass

The plural of "sheep" in English is.... get ready for it... "sheep." But you're not the only one who has been caught by that! :-)


Yama842603

I did not know that, though I admitadly saw it multiple times before. I, none the less, have one question: does this account for all kinds of English or just some/most of them? For example is „sheeps” acceptable in let us say Australian, Scottish or Indian English?


BoneheadBass

As far as I am aware, the use of "sheep" to refer both one sheep and more than one sheep is universal in English.


AgnusOinas

The number of animals (singular vs. plural) is clear from both the English and the Czech sentence.

Singular:

Hledá kozu a ovci.

He's looking for a goat and a sheep.

Plural:

Hledá kozy a ovce.

He's looking for goats and sheep.


The.Flux.Tribe

But you can not choos sheeps


BoneheadBass

You cannot choose "sheeps" because it is incorrect in English. "Sheeps" is not the plural of "sheep." In English, you say, "I see one sheep" ... and you also say, "I see 465 sheep."


droonkid

What's wrong with "He is looking for goats and a sheep."


BoneheadBass

If it were one sheep, it would be ovci. Full declension table available here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ovce.


AY012112

Why can't l say "sheep and goats"? It says that it is "goats and sheep"


BoneheadBass

To avoid disappointment and/or confusion, it's recommended not to switch the relative placement of words and clauses. If the original sentence says "goats and sheep," the translation should say "goats and sheep" in the target language. This is especially true in simple sentences like this one.


Arran94

Wouldnt it be "Hledí" if it is He/She/it?


VladaFu

hledí (as a verb) exists, but it is a form of hledět (to look, a higher register equivalent of dívat se), on hledí = he is looking

hledí can also be a noun


BoneheadBass

It would be hledá as shown in the main translation at the top of the page. You can see the full conjugation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hledat#Conjugation. If the table is not immediately visible, click Conjugation, then Show.


ian672582

Why piecemeal approach to teaching verbs?


BoneheadBass

As opposed to...?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.