1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I am eating an onion."

"I am eating an onion."

Translation:Tłʼoh chin yishą́.

October 14, 2018

7 Comments


ElderVanHo

My key board won't let me type yishá with ą. It still is correct. Also the only way to really learn the language is to listen to it.


repairviteSE

Is "yiyá"' translated as "he/she is eating"? I'm trying to understand how to distinguish between ""I am" and "He/She is".


SariahLily

Yes, yiyą́ means he/she is eating.

To distinguish them, the sh in yishą́ is a clue. Remember "shi" means I/me/my/mine. Usually if there's a "sh" in the verb, it's the 1st person.


MichaelBar951578

The clue said that 'onion' is 'chin'. What does Tł'oh mean and how does it change the meaning of chin? Thanks.


MexicoMadness

What is the difference between this verb form and yíyá (I don't have the Diné alphabet in my phone, so this is the closest)?


Ccf-Uk

It's just the difference of "I am eating" and "He/She/It is eating". It's basically the verb conjugation.


Bara.Fara

the best way to learn a language is to listen to it

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.