"मेरे हाथ में दर्द है ।"

Translation:There is pain in my hand.

October 14, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RbenBoas1

The correct answer is a literal translation. However answers such as "My hand hurts" or "My hand is aching" should be accepted. Please correct it


A.Anila1

Yes ur correct


Stephanos59785

This section is inconsistent - it accepts 'my foot is aching' as correct but 'my hand is aching' is marked incorrect. This needs to be sorted out as it becomes counterproductive -


John335027

Agree. Though, I think they are making a distinction between the Hindi 1. ...में द्रद है। There is pain in ... 2. ... में दर्द हो रहा है। ... is aching.

This is why it's inconsistent between those two variants.

In English we use the two formsv also slightly different, e.g. My muscle had been aching all day (though this is perfect if there continuous) as opposed to: I have pain in my arm now (but not before).

Though the also accepted: I've am headache (can't remember, but i think for nr1).


Andy520756

"There is pain in my hand is" has the same meaning in English as "my hand is aching"


JamesLocht

"There is pain in my hand" (marked correct) is an awkward English construction


maz1269

i would certainly disagree, though "a pain" might be better, since if you use this construction instead of "my hand hurts", then you are probably referring to a specific kind of pain, like a sharp pain, etc.


juhani.juurik

Most certainly it is. At the very least you'd need "some" before the pain, "There is some pain in my hand".


JustusRobi3

"My hand hurts": more idiomatic.


Catparrot

my hand is in pain (was also accepted).

Using the previous model sentence===>
My hand is aching.
मेरे हाथ में दर्द [ हो रहा ] है ।

"पीटर के पैर में दर्द हो रहा है।" Translation:Peter's foot is aching.


FaizaMazhar

Rheumatoid arthritis??


LinguisticBoi

hope it gets better


PatrickMun13

'My hand is hurting' was considered wrong...Now that I think about it, I think it's probably not the best way to put it-but is it really wrong? (I'm not a native speaker)


drumbottle

It is not suitable


Pankaj149494

My hand is pain correct not there is pain in my hand


maz1269

no, it must be my hand is IN pain. there is pain in my hand is also fine.


visheshaga17

My hand is paining also means the same thing in hindi.


drumbottle

I may be wrong but paining isnt a word. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Gita-ji

It is an old use of the word, though still heard in some districts.


yeetskeet345

Would it also be possible to say my hand is in pain, or my hand is aching?


drumbottle

Please fix the entire aching and pain thing, it is very irritating


10231-Preeti

When i write 'there is pain in my hand' they say that the correct answer is 'my hand is aching'.

And when I wrote 'my hand is aching' they show that 'there is a pain in my hand'....

What is this??


CliveBuul

How do you know if it's hand singular or hands plural in this instance?


Ceiled

Masculine nouns that don't end in आ are the same in plural and singular in the direct case, but have ओं appended for plural in the oblique. So if it were hands plural, it would be हाथों.


Gita-ji

Would it add o ओ to become हाथों ?


Ceiled

You're right, I hit the wrong vowel. Edited to correct. Thanks for pointing that out.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.