"मेरे हाथ में दर्द है "

Translation:There is pain in my hand.

October 14, 2018

7 Comments


RbenBoas1

The correct answer is a literal translation. However answers such as "My hand hurts" or "My hand is aching" should be accepted. Please correct it

October 17, 2018

Catparrot

my hand is in pain (was also accepted).

Using the previous model sentence===>
My hand is aching.
मेरे हाथ में दर्द [ हो रहा ] है ।

"पीटर के पैर में दर्द हो रहा है।" Translation:Peter's foot is aching.

October 14, 2018

Andy520756

"There is pain in my hand is" has the same meaning in English as "my hand is aching"

November 2, 2018

JustusRobi3
Plus

"My hand hurts": more idiomatic.

November 23, 2018

Stephanos59785

This section is inconsistent - it accepts 'my foot is aching' as correct but 'my hand is aching' is marked incorrect. This needs to be sorted out as it becomes counterproductive -

December 23, 2018

sweety25523

Why we are using mere instead of mera

January 12, 2019

RonakModi95

I am not sure if this would help you but anyway I would give it a try. For objects without a sentence, we can use singular noun as in "mera haath" "mera chehra". But while forming a sentence, plural is applied as in "mere pair mein dard hai" "tere chehre par khushi hai" "uske kameej par daag hai" etc.

January 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.