"Hashkʼaan dóó azeeʼdíchʼííʼ yishą́."

Translation:I am eating a banana and a chili.

October 14, 2018

10 Comments


RobertGay7

Okay...does anyone else think this sounds kinda good?

October 14, 2018

maf654321

If hashkʼaan can mean plantains, then I eat this all the time!

January 17, 2019

Kevin968039

I was actually wondering if the person was pregnant. When she was pregnant, my wife used to have some strange cravings. One of those deserves repeating: anchovies with peanut butter, peppers, and pickles on ice cream with chocolate sauce.

(yeah, i know)

June 25, 2019

DrRansom

Anything with green chile!

November 3, 2018

Trina19077

Banana peppers?

May 17, 2019

Jegge4

Sure, but it can also mean pepper.

January 2, 2019

mcmisher

Why doesn't it accept "I eat"? There aren't even any lessons on the imperfective, progressive developed yet. I've reported it.

April 18, 2019

Dan597269

Azee' dích'íí' = a chili, a chili pepper, a hot chili, a hot chili pepper any of these should be correct...reported 6.17.19

June 17, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Of course. Why else all these wild trips to Shiprock!?

July 10, 2019

HailToTheStud

My Navajo friend explained to me that it can also be used to mean "to go into town"

July 17, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.