1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hashkʼaan dóó azeeʼdíchʼííʼ …

"Hashkʼaan dóó azeeʼdíchʼííʼ yishą́."

Translation:I am eating a banana and a chili.

October 14, 2018

14 Comments


RobertGay7

Okay...does anyone else think this sounds kinda good?


Kevin968039

I was actually wondering if the person was pregnant. When she was pregnant, my wife used to have some strange cravings. One of those deserves repeating: anchovies with peanut butter, peppers, and pickles on ice cream with chocolate sauce.

(yeah, i know)


DrRansom

Anything with green chile!


MicahLiuba1

Of course. Why else all these wild trips to Shiprock!?


HailToTheStud

My Navajo friend explained to me that it can also be used to mean "to go into town"


amanda_redtail

I wish chile was also an acceptable spelling. In New Mexico, chili is not common


MariannaT.1

I put the translation as "I eat a banana and a pepper" and ut says "You have a typo! The answer is: I eat a banana and a peppers" . Hey, what the ...?

Reported on dec 28, 2020


WilliamSch246151

I don't know if you did, but I submitted it report


[deactivated user]

    Why doesn't it accept "I eat"? There aren't even any lessons on the imperfective, progressive developed yet. I've reported it.


Trina19077

    Banana peppers?


Jegge4

    Sure, but it can also mean pepper.


Dan597269

    Azee' dích'íí' = a chili, a chili pepper, a hot chili, a hot chili pepper any of these should be correct...reported 6.17.19


britt3evans

    I am eating a banana and a chili was put as wrong. eh?

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.