"Pig likes watermelon."

Translation:Bisóodi chʼééhjiyáán bił yáʼátʼééh.

October 14, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

chʼééh (“in vain”) + jiyą́ (“a person eats it”) + -n- (ligature) + (nominalizer). -áán is a contraction of -ání.

Noun
chʼééhjiyáán

  1. watermelon

Source:

Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%CA%BC%C3%A9%C3%A9hjiy%C3%A1%C3%A1n


In Navajo:

Wikiibíídiiya

https://nv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%CA%BC%C3%A9%C3%A9hjiy%C3%A1%C3%A1n


mason_b1

Wow diego... how do you have 1300 day streak and like 100 cometed languages with vietnamese having 170700 XP


Jessy236739

Why isn't "the pig likes watermelon"? Ive seen this in a couple others too. "Cow eats corn" "bear eats fish" it sounds so wrong.. sorry


StoniNatural

why does Duolingo not provide the audio for these words in Navajo?


AmperSam

Navajo is still in beta, it may take some time to have all audio.


iceberg202

Does "bił yáʼátʼééh" mean likes? What is the literal translation? Yáʼátʼééh seems to mean hello or good, but I think this is my first time seeing it as part of a verb.


VioletaVeer

bił = with him/her/it, yá‘át‘ééh = (it) is good

It is good with him -> he likes


PaisleyDragon

I'm struggling with when to use "bee" or "bił". Can someone help explain the difference. Thanks.


LeticiaTro384906

Tje English sentence is incorrect. It should be "The pig" or "A pig."


AmyBegay

It's not accepting mine either and I can't advance because of it. My answer is completely identical to the given answer but it still says I'm incorrect.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This Navajo course is using a special mark called modifier letter apostrophe, very similar to the right single quotation mark (it is a different curly apostrophe, instead of the vertical apostrophe), so words as yáʼátʼééh are showed incorrect when they are written as yá’át’éét (closing quotation mark; there is a little difference with this apostrophe) or yá'át'ééh. Please, try copying the three examples in bold and paste them on the notepad, then select all and change the font to Verdana to see the differences; other fonts will show the Navajo glottal stop and the curly apostrophe as the same. The apostrophe used by Duolingo will be showed as a square dot with a curly tail.

Here are the instructions to install a Diné Bizaad keybord layout:

Installing and Using the Navajo Keyboard - NavajoNow.com

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TIaShnHXVmQ

On Android, Multiling Keyboard can be used for Navajo.

I hope it helps!


DiegoJaviUnlam

I need to add a note here:

The Google keyboard (GBoard) for Android supports Navajo, but it seems to show the same problem with the apostrophe, so I think it will show a wrong answer.


jesusinho1

Bisóodi ch'ééhjiyáán bił yá'át'ééh works


MariaChick1

Does the first option ask if the pig likes watermelon and pork? That's a bit sick

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.