1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Pig likes watermelon."

"Pig likes watermelon."

Translation:Bisóodi chʼééhjiyáán bił yáʼátʼééh.

October 14, 2018

9 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

chʼééh (“in vain”) + jiyą́ (“a person eats it”) + -n- (ligature) + (nominalizer). -áán is a contraction of -ání.

Noun
chʼééhjiyáán

  1. watermelon

Source:

Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%CA%BC%C3%A9%C3%A9hjiy%C3%A1%C3%A1n


In Navajo:

Wikiibíídiiya

https://nv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%CA%BC%C3%A9%C3%A9hjiy%C3%A1%C3%A1n


mason_b1

Wow diego... how do you have 1300 day streak and like 100 cometed languages with vietnamese having 170700 XP


Jessy236739

Why isn't "the pig likes watermelon"? Ive seen this in a couple others too. "Cow eats corn" "bear eats fish" it sounds so wrong.. sorry


StoniNatural

why does Duolingo not provide the audio for these words in Navajo?


LeticiaTro384906

Tje English sentence is incorrect. It should be "The pig" or "A pig."


iceberg202

Does "bił yáʼátʼééh" mean likes? What is the literal translation? Yáʼátʼééh seems to mean hello or good, but I think this is my first time seeing it as part of a verb.


Chooch639215

Here's the word "bit" again. I followed the hints and they didn't suggest it, yet here it is in the answer. And I'm completely lost without any kind of guidance on sentence structure. Sorry, getting confused.

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.