"Pig likes watermelon."

Translation:Bisóodi chʼééhjiyáán bił yáʼátʼééh.

October 14, 2018

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

chʼééh (“in vain”) + jiyą́ (“a person eats it”) + -n- (ligature) + (nominalizer). -áán is a contraction of -ání.

Noun
chʼééhjiyáán

  1. watermelon

Source:

Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%CA%BC%C3%A9%C3%A9hjiy%C3%A1%C3%A1n


In Navajo:

Wikiibíídiiya

https://nv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%CA%BC%C3%A9%C3%A9hjiy%C3%A1%C3%A1n

October 26, 2018

Toni835712

I wrote it the way its supposed to be.

October 14, 2018

anduril3226

Why isn't it accepting my answer?

October 19, 2018

AmyBegay

It's not accepting mine either and I can't advance because of it. My answer is completely identical to the given answer but it still says I'm incorrect.

October 23, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

I need to add a note here:

The Google keyboard (GBoard) for Android supports Navajo, but it seems to show the same problem with the apostrophe, so I think it will show a wrong answer.

October 26, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This Navajo course is using a special mark called modifier letter apostrophe, very similar to the right single quotation mark (it is a different curly apostrophe, instead of the vertical apostrophe), so words as yáʼátʼééh are showed incorrect when they are written as yá’át’éét (closing quotation mark; there is a little difference with this apostrophe) or yá'át'ééh. Please, try copying the three examples in bold and paste them on the notepad, then select all and change the font to Verdana to see the differences; other fonts will show the Navajo glottal stop and the curly apostrophe as the same. The apostrophe used by Duolingo will be showed as a square dot with a curly tail.

Here are the instructions to install a Diné Bizaad keybord layout:

Installing and Using the Navajo Keyboard - NavajoNow.com

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TIaShnHXVmQ

On Android, Multiling Keyboard can be used for Navajo.

I hope it helps!

October 26, 2018

snake_mary

After submitting what seemed like the correct answer many times (and not having any special keyboard or font) I tried one more time and put a period at the end of my Navaho sentence. It was accepted. Freak accident? Or maybe Duolingo suddenly felt sorry for me.

January 3, 2019

Jessy236739

Why isn't "the pig likes watermelon"? Ive seen this in a couple others too. "Cow eats corn" "bear eats fish" it sounds so wrong.. sorry

January 27, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.