1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia ingin surat dia dibintan…

"Dia ingin surat dia dibintangi."

Translation:She wants her letter to be starred.

October 14, 2018

11 Comments


Ozpeacenik

What does that even mean?


GERG297672

This has no meaning and makes no sense


joK8Un

this English sentence does not make sense


shiraneeeh

Relax guys, this sentence doesn't really make sense in Indonesian either.


CherylTrin

That's the most helpful commen regarding this ridiculous sentence! Thanks!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo semua! This is an example of a “starred letter”:

Source:

www.wikihow.com

wikiHow’s mission is to help people learn, and we really hope this article helped you. Now you can help others, just by visiting wikiHow.

Selamat belajar! :)


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, but when is a letter starred? What does the star represent?


MitjaSaje

Languages are alive and this is an example how English coud be enriched. I like it because it leaves so much to imagination!


sapere__aude

Thanks! Can I star your post?


matty458577

Can I have a star

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.