"Saya suka wayang."

Translation:I like shadow puppets.

October 14, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WayneLunde

I am confused that " I like puppets" was not accepted and they specifically wanted shadow puppets. Shadow puppets are wayang kulit but there are also wayang golek and wayang kayu.


Kst868213

Totally agree, I visited the wayang museum in Jakarta a month ago and I certify that the shadow puppets are called wayang kulit.


Stewart1463

Well I thought so too.


Leapy3

agree that it should be "wayung kulit" rather than just "wayung" which simply means puppets.


Ms.Fixer

If the Wikipedia articles are accurate, the Duo translation is also accurate.

  • Quote: "Wayang, also known as Wajang, is a traditional form of puppet theatre play. Wayang refers to the entire dramatic show. Sometimes the leather puppet itself is referred to as wayang."

  • Quote "Wayang kulit is one of the many different forms of wayang theatre found in Indonesia; the others include wayang beber, wayang klitik, wayang golek, wayang topeng, and wayang wong."


Ozpeacenik

The sentence in English is not grammatically correct. It should say "shadow puppets" or something to make the singular make sense


UpzahwvW

Yep, the term "wayang" can be more generic than just 'shadow puppets.'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.