1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka wayang."

"Saya suka wayang."

Translation:I like shadow puppets.

October 14, 2018

7 Comments


WayneLunde

I am confused that " I like puppets" was not accepted and they specifically wanted shadow puppets. Shadow puppets are wayang kulit but there are also wayang golek and wayang kayu.


Kst868213

Totally agree, I visited the wayang museum in Jakarta a month ago and I certify that the shadow puppets are called wayang kulit.


Stewart737090

Well I thought so too.


Leapy3

agree that it should be "wayung kulit" rather than just "wayung" which simply means puppets.


UpzahwvW

Yep, the term "wayang" can be more generic than just 'shadow puppets.'


Ozpeacenik

The sentence in English is not grammatically correct. It should say "shadow puppets" or something to make the singular make sense

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.