"Nani kēia lā."

Translation:Today is beautiful.

October 14, 2018

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

I.e. ‘it’s a nice day’?

October 14, 2018

kelii....

It is a looser translation of it. He lā nani. or He lā nani ia. would be It's a nice day. However, that does not take into account the word kēia. So yours is not as precise.

November 22, 2018

MitchTalmadge

That is how I would interpret it

October 26, 2018

Robin156446

In past lessons I've noticed adjectives mostly after the noun. Why is it before the noun here?

May 23, 2019

kelii....

To modify a noun, it would go after. However, this is a complete thought - What is today like? Today is beautiful. It is a complete qualitative statement. If you put nani after, it would translate to "this beautiful day" which technically is not a complete thought.

May 24, 2019

rabelon

That is excellent!

June 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.