1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nani kēia lā."

"Nani kēia lā."

Translation:Today is beautiful.

October 14, 2018

19 Comments


AnCatDubh

I.e. ‘it’s a nice day’?


kelii....

It is a looser translation of it. He lā nani. or He lā nani ia. would be It's a nice day. However, that does not take into account the word kēia. So yours is not as precise.


joao_o_ovo

Why is it not "Nani i kēia lā"? I thought 'i" was a time marker...


Lafilozofo22

Whatʻs the diference between Uʻi and Nani? both means beatiful or pretty, but in which cases?


rabelon

They are only different in how they feel. Nani is more like pretty. U'i is more like beautiful, but feels like young and beautiful, generally feminine. I have seen them used interchangeably, but try not to use u'i to describe your car. It would be nani.


kelii....

People also state that u‘i is a youthful beauty and is not typically used to describe inanimate objects like a painting for example.


Lafilozofo22

So uʻi for people and Nani for objects


kelii....

Nani can be for people too but u‘i is pretty much for young people.


KarinLynn1

I'm taking the (GREAT! FREE! now online due to COVID) class Wednesdays at 3PM HST (Facebook - KTUH Honolulu) and they indicated (at one time?) nani for male and u'i more for female. Is that your experience?


rabelon

Nohea for men, U'i and Nani for women. Although, just like in English, is definitely not a hard and fast rule.


Ciroancientmuse1

Thanks for sharing it! Gonna check out those classes :)


Robin156446

In past lessons I've noticed adjectives mostly after the noun. Why is it before the noun here?


kelii....

To modify a noun, it would go after. However, this is a complete thought - What is today like? Today is beautiful. It is a complete qualitative statement. If you put nani after, it would translate to "this beautiful day" which technically is not a complete thought.


rabelon

That is excellent!


KarinLynn1

Why not "this day is beautiful"? Because it seems to be literally "beautiful this day" ...?


kelii....

This is indeed what you are saying word for word. There isn't one single word for today, and thus, kēia lā represents the word today.


Talmerian

Isn't Keia "this" so shouldn't this literally be "This beautiful day"


rabelon

The literal translation is "This day is pretty."


Sam843608

Is UʻI for people and NANI for things and objects?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.